Breakline

SEO and websites in Concord

Concord SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Concord, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Concord and nearby places such as Clyde and Pacheco.

Places near Concord:ClydePachecoPleasant HillContra Costa CentreClaytonNorth Gate
snapshot / concord · california
10 mi25 mi ConcordWalnut CreekMartinezAntiochEl CerritoVallejoBerkeleyOaklandRichmond
Local people124,035
Locksmith searches720
Employers25,932
Dental practices732

Concord at a glance

About 124,000 people live in Concord city

The median household income is $108,709, and 61.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

124,035people
46,236households
61.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$108,709median household income

Who's in business in Concord

Contra Costa County counts 25,932 employer businesses

74.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

25,932employer businesses
74.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 15%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 14.3%US 12%
Construction 10.8%US 9.7%
Other services 8.5%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

732Dental practices
721Residential remodelers
519Law firms
355Landscaping companies
324Plumbing and HVAC contractors
310Electrical contractors
277Janitorial companies
265Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Concord

12.2% of workers in Concord work for themselves

Across Contra Costa County, 106,014 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12.2%of workers are self-employed
106,014businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Concord

All of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Concord's map have a website

Of the top 20, at least half have 177 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.83. All of the top 20 plumbers have one, and all of the top 20 roofers have one.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

152 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

177 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

34 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ConcordUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeConcordUS median
Plumber15231
HVAC17728.5
Roofer3424

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Concord's map?

0
152

reviews behind the Concord median for plumbers on the map (152).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Concord customers search.

Concord's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Clyde and Pacheco and the rest of the area around Concord, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Concord, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

Need a website that wins calls? SEO-ready websites, paid monthly or in one go. Websites for Concord businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.994% in Contra Costa County in 2023

The closure rate was 9.681%; in 2018, 10.38% opened and 9.674% closed.

10.994%new establishment rate
9.681%closure rate
10.38%new establishment rate in 2018
9.674%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Concord's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Concord service business

The most-searched of the service phrases we checked is "locksmith concord", at 720 searches a month in California; next is "dentist concord", at 320 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Concord in October 2026 showed a website for each of the top 20 results; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 177 reviews or more.

Plans for Concord businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Concord FAQs

Common questions from Concord businesses

Do you work with businesses in Concord?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Concord.

How many people search for a locksmith in Concord?

"locksmith concord" averaged 720 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for house cleaning highest in Concord?

Searches for "house cleaning concord" in California peaked in November 2025 at 1,000, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Concord?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith concord" averages 720 searches a month in California. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Concord?

About 124,000 people live in Concord city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Concord?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Concord, all 20 show a website, and at least half of them have 177 reviews or more.

How many people in Concord work for themselves?

12.2% of workers in Concord city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Concord have?

Contra Costa County has 25,932 employer businesses (2023) and 106,014 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Concord

Concord and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Clyde3.9 mi
  • Pacheco3.9 mi
  • Pleasant Hill4.2 mi
  • Contra Costa Centre4.3 mi
  • Clayton4.5 mi
  • North Gate4.6 mi
  • Bay Point4.7 mi
  • Shell Ridge4.9 mi
  • Vine Hill5.3 mi
  • Walnut Creek5.3 mi
  • Reliez Valley5.9 mi
  • San Miguel6.2 mi

Location pages near Concord

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Concord business

  1. Own the map around Concord

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Concord's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Clyde, Pacheco and Pleasant Hill: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Concord customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Concord business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.