Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Fontana

Fontana SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Fontana, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Fontana and nearby places such as Rialto and Bloomington.

Places near Fontana:RialtoBloomingtonRancho Cucamonga
snapshot / fontana · california
10 mi25 mi FontanaRancho CucamongaOntarioSan BernardinoRiversideClaremontRedlandsPomonaCorona
Local people214,169
Dentist searches1,300
Employers42,571
Dental practices963
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fontana's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Fontana

About 214,200 people live in Fontana city

The median household income is $102,821, and 66.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

214,169people
58,362households
66.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$102,821median household income

Fontana's business base

San Bernardino County has 42,571 employer businesses

71.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

42,571employer businesses
71.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 12.7%US 12%
Construction 9.4%US 9.7%
Other services 8.7%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.7%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

963Dental practices
612Auto repair shops
566Residential remodelers
563Plumbing and HVAC contractors
499Electrical contractors
439Law firms
324Landscaping companies
283Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Fontana

8.4% of workers in Fontana work for themselves

Across San Bernardino County, 186,837 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.4%of workers are self-employed
186,837businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Fontana?

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fontana's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 98 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.83. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 plumbers and 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

65 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

98 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

20 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

FontanaRiversideUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeFontanaNearest larger townUS median
Plumber65Riverside: 31731
HVAC98Riverside: 26628.5
Roofer20Riverside: 1724

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Fontana's map?

0
65

reviews behind the Fontana median for plumbers on the map (65).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Fontana people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Fontana's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Rialto and Bloomington and the rest of the area around Fontana, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Fontana, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fontana's Google map show no website. Websites for Fontana businesses

How businesses start and close near Fontana

San Bernardino County saw new establishments open at a rate of 12.649% in 2023

10.702% closed, against 11.166% opening and 9.045% closing in 2018.

12.649%new establishment rate
10.702%closure rate
11.166%new establishment rate in 2018
9.045%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Fontana's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Fontana service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "dentist fontana" comes first, at 1,300 searches a month in California, with "locksmith fontana" second at 590 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 5 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around Fontana; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 98 reviews or more.

Plans for Fontana businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Fontana FAQs

Questions Fontana businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Fontana?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Fontana.

How many people search for a dentist in Fontana?

"dentist fontana" averaged 1,300 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Fontana?

Searches for "electrician fontana" in California peaked in October 2025 at 170, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Fontana?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist fontana" averages 1,300 searches a month in California, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Fontana show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Fontana?

About 214,200 people live in Fontana city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Fontana?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Fontana, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 98 reviews or more (the same figure around Riverside is 266).

How common is self-employment in Fontana?

8.4% of workers in Fontana city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Fontana?

San Bernardino County has 42,571 employer businesses (2023) and 186,837 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Fontana

Fontana and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Rialto4.2 mi
  • Bloomington4.9 mi
  • Rancho Cucamonga6.1 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Fontana business

  1. Own the map around Fontana

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Fontana's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Rialto, Bloomington and Rancho Cucamonga: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Fontana customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Fontana business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.