Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in La Habra

La Habra SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from La Habra, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across La Habra and nearby places such as East Whittier and La Habra Heights.

Places near La Habra:East WhittierLa Habra HeightsFullertonLa MiradaRowland HeightsSouth Whittier
snapshot / la habra · california
5 mi10 mi La HabraFullertonWhittierBreaBuena ParkNorwalkWest CovinaDowneyGarden Grove
Local people61,970
Plumber searches170
Employers106,961
Dental practices2,876
7/20

of the top 20 roofers on La Habra's Google map show no website.

La Habra in numbers

About 62,000 people call La Habra city home

The median household income is $100,106, and 58.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

61,970people
20,538households
58.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$100,106median household income

Businesses around La Habra

There are 106,961 employer businesses in Orange County

75.2% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

106,961employer businesses
75.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 13.7%US 12%
Other services 7.3%US 9.7%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

2,876Dental practices
2,869Law firms
1,349Residential remodelers
1,033Beauty salons
1,028Plumbing and HVAC contractors
970CPA firms
943Electrical contractors
835Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in La Habra

9.8% of workers in La Habra work for themselves

Across Orange County, 334,683 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.8%of workers are self-employed
334,683businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in La Habra?

7 of the top 20 roofers on La Habra's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 24 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.78. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

155 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

39 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Roofer

7 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

La HabraFullertonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLa HabraNearest larger townUS median
Plumber155Fullerton: 33331
HVAC39Fullerton: 29428.5
Roofer24Fullerton: 4424

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of La Habra's map?

0
155

reviews behind the La Habra median for plumbers on the map (155).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way La Habra customers search.

La Habra's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for East Whittier and La Habra Heights and the rest of the area around La Habra, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in La Habra, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 roofers on La Habra's Google map show no website. Websites for La Habra businesses

How businesses start and close near La Habra

In 2023, Orange County's new establishment rate was 11.203%

The closure rate was 10.369%; in 2018, 10.827% opened and 9.888% closed.

11.203%new establishment rate
10.369%closure rate
10.827%new establishment rate in 2018
9.888%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read La Habra's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a La Habra service business

"plumber la habra" leads the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 170 searches a month in California, ahead of "locksmith la habra" at 110 a month. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "roofer" around La Habra, 7 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 24 reviews or more.

Plans for La Habra businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

La Habra FAQs

Questions La Habra businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in La Habra?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including La Habra.

How often do people search for a plumber in La Habra?

"plumber la habra" averaged 170 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in La Habra?

Searches for "electrician la habra" in California peaked in June 2026 at 210, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in La Habra?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber la habra" averages 170 searches a month in California, and 7 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around La Habra show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is La Habra?

About 62,000 people live in La Habra city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for roofers in La Habra?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around La Habra, 7 show no website, and at least half of them have 24 reviews or more (the same figure around Fullerton is 44).

What share of La Habra's workers are self-employed?

9.8% of workers in La Habra city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does La Habra have?

Orange County has 106,961 employer businesses (2023) and 334,683 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

La Habra and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • East Whittier2.1 mi
  • La Habra Heights2.1 mi
  • Fullerton3.2 mi
  • La Mirada3.7 mi
  • Rowland Heights4.6 mi
  • South Whittier4.6 mi
  • Whittier4.8 mi
  • Hacienda Heights4.9 mi
  • Brea5.0 mi
  • Buena Park5.8 mi
  • Placentia6.4 mi
  • Santa Fe Springs6.4 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a La Habra business

  1. Start with La Habra's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at La Habra's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    East Whittier, La Habra Heights and Fullerton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what La Habra customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your La Habra business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.