Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Palo Alto

Palo Alto SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Palo Alto, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Palo Alto and nearby places such as Los Altos Hills and Stanford.

Places near Palo Alto:Los Altos HillsStanfordLaderaLos AltosMountain ViewLoyola
snapshot / palo alto · california
10 mi25 mi Palo AltoMountain ViewMenlo ParkSunnyvaleRedwood CitySanta ClaraBelmontFremontSan Mateo
Local people67,237
Dentist searches590
Employers49,154
Dental practices1,548
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Palo Alto's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Palo Alto

About 67,200 people call Palo Alto city home

The median household income is $231,101, and 54.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

67,237people
26,021households
54.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$231,101median household income

Businesses around Palo Alto

Santa Clara County has 49,154 employer businesses

Of these, 72.2% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

49,154employer businesses
72.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.9%US 12%
Construction 8%US 9.7%
Other services 7.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

1,548Dental practices
892Residential remodelers
876Law firms
625Beauty salons
512Plumbing and HVAC contractors
508Landscaping companies
482Auto repair shops
480Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Palo Alto

In Palo Alto, 9.8% of workers are self-employed

Across Santa Clara County, 151,197 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.8%of workers are self-employed
151,197businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Palo Alto's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Palo Alto's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 8 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.9. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

Google Maps around Palo Alto: the top listings

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

40 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

8 median Google reviews

4.9 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

54 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Palo AltoMountain ViewUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePalo AltoNearest larger townUS median
Plumber40Mountain View: 8631
HVAC8Mountain View: 2028.5
Roofer54Mountain View: 6424

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Palo Alto's map?

0
40

reviews behind the Palo Alto median for plumbers on the map (40).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Palo Alto customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Palo Alto's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Los Altos Hills and Stanford and the rest of the area around Palo Alto, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Palo Alto, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Palo Alto's Google map show no website. Websites for Palo Alto businesses

Business openings and closures around Palo Alto

In 2023, Santa Clara County's new establishment rate was 10.355%

The closure rate was 9.874%; in 2018, 10.199% opened and 10.229% closed.

10.355%new establishment rate
9.874%closure rate
10.199%new establishment rate in 2018
10.229%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Palo Alto's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Palo Alto service business

A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Palo Alto in October 2026 showed no website for 5 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 8 reviews or more. Of the service phrases in our check, "dentist palo alto" is searched most often, at 590 searches a month in California, and "plumber palo alto" comes next at 390 a month.

Plans for Palo Alto businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Palo Alto FAQs

What Palo Alto business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Palo Alto?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Palo Alto.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Palo Alto?

"dentist palo alto" averaged 590 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Palo Alto search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber palo alto" in California peaked in November 2025 and December 2025 at 480, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Palo Alto?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist palo alto" averages 590 searches a month in California, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Palo Alto show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Palo Alto?

About 67,200 people live in Palo Alto city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Palo Alto?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Palo Alto, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 8 reviews or more (the same figure around Mountain View is 20).

What share of Palo Alto's workers are self-employed?

9.8% of workers in Palo Alto city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Palo Alto?

Santa Clara County has 49,154 employer businesses (2023) and 151,197 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Palo Alto and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Los Altos Hills2.1 mi
  • Stanford2.5 mi
  • Ladera3.1 mi
  • Los Altos3.2 mi
  • Mountain View3.5 mi
  • Loyola4.0 mi
  • West Menlo Park4.2 mi
  • East Palo Alto5.0 mi
  • Atherton5.3 mi
  • Portola Valley5.4 mi
  • Menlo Park5.8 mi
  • North Fair Oaks6.4 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Palo Alto business

  1. Own the map around Palo Alto

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Palo Alto's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Los Altos Hills, Stanford and Ladera: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Palo Alto customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Palo Alto business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.