Breakline

SEO and websites in Walnut Creek

Walnut Creek SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Walnut Creek, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Walnut Creek and nearby places such as Shell Ridge and San Miguel.

Places near Walnut Creek:Shell RidgeSan MiguelContra Costa CentreAcalanes RidgeCastle HillSaranap
snapshot / walnut creek · california
10 mi25 mi Walnut CreekConcordMartinezOaklandAntiochBerkeleyEl CerritoSan LeandroAlameda
Local people70,088
Dentist searches1,300
Employers25,932
Dental practices732
17/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Walnut Creek's Google map show no website.

Walnut Creek in numbers

Walnut Creek city is home to about 70,100 people

The median household income is $130,432, and 64.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

70,088people
33,072households
64.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$130,432median household income

Businesses around Walnut Creek

Contra Costa County counts 25,932 employer businesses

Most are small: 74.7% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

25,932employer businesses
74.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 14.3%US 12%
Construction 10.8%US 9.7%
Other services 8.5%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

732Dental practices
721Residential remodelers
519Law firms
355Landscaping companies
324Plumbing and HVAC contractors
310Electrical contractors
277Janitorial companies
265Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Walnut Creek

12.8% of Walnut Creek's workers are self-employed

Across Contra Costa County, 106,014 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12.8%of workers are self-employed
106,014businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Walnut Creek?

17 of the top 20 plumbers on Walnut Creek's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.73. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

17 of the top 20 show no website

Median Google reviews: not available

4.73 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.92 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

34 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Walnut CreekConcordUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWalnut CreekNearest larger townUS median
Plumbernot availableConcord: 15231
HVAC59Concord: 17728.5
Roofer34Concord: 3424

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Walnut Creek's map?

0
59

reviews behind the Walnut Creek median for HVAC businesses on the map (59).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Walnut Creek people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Walnut Creek's HVAC businesses on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Shell Ridge and San Miguel and the rest of the area around Walnut Creek, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Walnut Creek, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 17 of the top 20 plumbers on Walnut Creek's Google map show no website. Websites for Walnut Creek businesses

Business openings and closures around Walnut Creek

Contra Costa County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.994% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.681%; in 2018, 10.38% opened and 9.674% closed.

10.994%new establishment rate
9.681%closure rate
10.38%new establishment rate in 2018
9.674%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Walnut Creek's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Walnut Creek service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Walnut Creek, 17 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. First among the service phrases in our check is "dentist walnut creek", at 1,300 searches a month in California, and "locksmith walnut creek" is second, at 590 a month.

Plans for Walnut Creek businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Walnut Creek

Questions Walnut Creek businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Walnut Creek?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Walnut Creek.

How often do people search for a dentist in Walnut Creek?

"dentist walnut creek" averaged 1,300 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Walnut Creek?

Searches for "plumber walnut creek" in California peaked in February 2026 at 1,000, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Walnut Creek?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist walnut creek" averages 1,300 searches a month in California, and 17 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Walnut Creek show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Walnut Creek?

Walnut Creek city has about 70,100 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Walnut Creek?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Walnut Creek, 17 show no website.

How common is self-employment in Walnut Creek?

12.8% of workers in Walnut Creek city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Walnut Creek have?

Contra Costa County has 25,932 employer businesses (2023) and 106,014 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Walnut Creek

Walnut Creek and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Shell Ridge0.4 mi
  • San Miguel1.1 mi
  • Contra Costa Centre1.8 mi
  • Acalanes Ridge2.1 mi
  • Castle Hill2.2 mi
  • Saranap2.2 mi
  • North Gate2.3 mi
  • Alamo3.6 mi
  • Pleasant Hill4.0 mi
  • Reliez Valley4.3 mi
  • Lafayette4.4 mi
  • Concord5.3 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Walnut Creek business

  1. Win the map around Walnut Creek

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Walnut Creek's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Shell Ridge, San Miguel and Contra Costa Centre: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Walnut Creek customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Walnut Creek business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Walnut Creek calls first.