Breakline

SEO and websites in Fernandina Beach

Fernandina Beach SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Fernandina Beach, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / fernandina beach · florida
25 mi50 mi Fernandina BeachJacksonvilleBrunswickDarien
Local people13,420
Dentist searches390
Employers2,261
Landscapers53
6/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fernandina Beach's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Fernandina Beach

About 13,400 people call Fernandina Beach city home

The median household income is $97,903, and 80.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

13,420people
6,464households
80.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$97,903median household income

Fernandina Beach's business base

Nassau County has 2,261 employer businesses

Most are small: 79% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,261employer businesses
79%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 12.8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 11.2%US 12%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.5%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

53Landscaping companies
39Residential remodelers
34Plumbing and HVAC contractors
30Electrical contractors
27Beauty salons
27Law firms
23Dental practices
21Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Fernandina Beach

14.6% of Fernandina Beach's workers are self-employed

Nassau County has 9,414 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

14.6%of workers are self-employed
9,414businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Fernandina Beach

6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fernandina Beach's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.74, and at least half of them have 56 reviews or more. On the same map, 6 of the top 13 plumbers and 3 of the top 19 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Fernandina Beach: the top listings

Plumber

6 of the top 13 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

56 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 19 show no website

19 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Fernandina BeachUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeFernandina BeachUS median
Plumber2231
HVAC5628.5
Roofer1924

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Fernandina Beach's map?

0
22

reviews behind the Fernandina Beach median for plumbers on the map (22).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Fernandina Beach people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Jacksonville and Brunswick and the other places around Fernandina Beach, before competitors notice.

Fernandina Beach's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Fernandina Beach, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Fernandina Beach's Google map show no website. Websites for Fernandina Beach businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Nassau County's new establishment rate was 12.965%

The closure rate was 10.692%; in 2018, 13.695% opened and 10.539% closed.

12.965%new establishment rate
10.692%closure rate
13.695%new establishment rate in 2018
10.539%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Fernandina Beach's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Fernandina Beach service business

"dentist fernandina beach" and "plumber fernandina beach" are the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 390 searches a month each in Florida. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Fernandina Beach, 6 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 56 reviews or more.

Plans for Fernandina Beach businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Fernandina Beach: common questions

What Fernandina Beach business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Fernandina Beach?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Fernandina Beach.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Fernandina Beach?

"dentist fernandina beach" averaged 390 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Fernandina Beach search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber fernandina beach" in Florida peaked in February 2026 at 880, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Fernandina Beach?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist fernandina beach" averages 390 searches a month in Florida, and 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Fernandina Beach show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Fernandina Beach?

Fernandina Beach city has about 13,400 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Fernandina Beach?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Fernandina Beach, 6 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 56 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Fernandina Beach?

14.6% of workers in Fernandina Beach city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Fernandina Beach have?

Nassau County has 2,261 employer businesses (2023) and 9,414 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Fernandina Beach

Around Fernandina Beach

Other towns we cover nearby

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Fernandina Beach business

  1. Win the map around Fernandina Beach

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Fernandina Beach's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Jacksonville, Brunswick and Darien: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Fernandina Beach customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Fernandina Beach business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Fernandina Beach calls first.