Breakline

SEO and websites in Venice

Venice SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Venice, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Venice and nearby places such as Nokomis and Venice Gardens.

Places near Venice:NokomisVenice GardensLaurelPlantationSouth VeniceOsprey
snapshot / venice · florida
25 mi50 mi VeniceSarasotaBradentonCape CoralSaint PetersburgFort Myers
Local people27,479
Plumber searches1,000
Employers15,989
Landscapers370
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Venice's Google map show no website.

Venice at a glance

About 27,500 people call Venice city home

The median household income is $76,755, and 80.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

27,479people
15,027households
80.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$76,755median household income

Businesses around Venice

Sarasota County counts 15,989 employer businesses

Most are small: 79.6% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

15,989employer businesses
79.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 13.8%US 11.8%
Construction 13.3%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.6%US 12%
Other services 9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.6%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

370Landscaping companies
366Law firms
340Residential remodelers
308Plumbing and HVAC contractors
238Dental practices
212Janitorial companies
207Beauty salons
159Painting and wall covering contractors

Working for themselves in Venice

18% of workers in Venice work for themselves

Sarasota County has 59,161 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

18%of workers are self-employed
59,161businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Venice?

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Venice's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.75, and at least half of them have 86 reviews or more. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one, and all of the top 20 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Venice: the top listings

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

86 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

425 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

43 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

VeniceUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeVeniceUS median
Plumber8631
HVAC42528.5
Roofer4324

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Venice's map?

0
86

reviews behind the Venice median for plumbers on the map (86).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Venice people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Venice's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Nokomis and Venice Gardens and the other places around Venice, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Venice, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Venice's Google map show no website. Websites for Venice businesses

New businesses and survival

Sarasota County saw new establishments open at a rate of 12.108% in 2023

The closure rate was 10.35%; in 2018, 10.819% opened and 10.392% closed.

12.108%new establishment rate
10.35%closure rate
10.819%new establishment rate in 2018
10.392%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Venice's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Venice service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Venice, 2 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 86 reviews or more. Among the service phrases in our check, "plumber venice" comes first, at 1,000 searches a month in Florida, with "auto repair venice" second at 260 a month.

Plans for Venice businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Venice FAQs

Common questions from Venice businesses

Do you work with businesses in Venice?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Venice.

How many people search for a plumber in Venice?

"plumber venice" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Venice?

Searches for "plumber venice" in Florida peaked in February 2026 at 1,900, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Venice?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber venice" averages 1,000 searches a month in Florida, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Venice show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Venice?

About 27,500 people live in Venice city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Venice?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Venice, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 86 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Venice?

18% of workers in Venice city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Venice?

Sarasota County has 15,989 employer businesses (2023) and 59,161 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Venice and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Nokomis1.4 mi
  • Venice Gardens3.0 mi
  • Laurel3.4 mi
  • Plantation4.3 mi
  • South Venice5.0 mi
  • Osprey6.3 mi

Nearby location pages

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Venice business

  1. Own the map around Venice

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Venice's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Nokomis, Venice Gardens and Laurel: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Venice customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Venice business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.