Breakline

SEO and websites in Honolulu

Honolulu SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Honolulu, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Honolulu and nearby places such as Maunawili and Halawa.

Places near Honolulu:MaunawiliHalawaAieaHeeiaHickam HousingKaneohe
snapshot / honolulu · hawaii
10 mi25 mi HonoluluKaneoheWahiawaLaie
Local people345,482
Locksmith searches1,300
Employers20,890
Law firms422
3/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Honolulu's Google map show no website.

Honolulu in numbers

About 345,500 people call Urban Honolulu CDP home

The median household income is $86,504, and 48.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

345,482people
136,902households
48.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$86,504median household income

Who's in business in Honolulu

Honolulu County counts 20,890 employer businesses

Of these, 71.2% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

20,890employer businesses
71.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 12.3%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.4%US 11.8%
Other services 11.2%US 9.7%
Construction 8.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

422Law firms
414Dental practices
319Residential remodelers
249Plumbing and HVAC contractors
237Beauty salons
234Electrical contractors
212Janitorial companies
210CPA firms

Self-employment in Honolulu

In Honolulu, 10.8% of workers are self-employed

Honolulu County has 76,535 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.8%of workers are self-employed
76,535businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Honolulu's map

3 of the top 20 plumbers on Honolulu's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 141 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.59. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

141 median Google reviews

4.59 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.44 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

25 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

HonoluluUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeHonoluluUS median
Plumber14131
HVAC3328.5
Roofer2524

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Honolulu's map?

0
141

reviews behind the Honolulu median for plumbers on the map (141).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Honolulu customers search.

Honolulu's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Maunawili and Halawa and the other places around Honolulu, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Honolulu, Hawaii?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Honolulu's Google map show no website. Websites for Honolulu businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Honolulu County's new establishment rate was 8.789%

The closure rate was 8.883%; in 2018, 7.947% opened and 7.917% closed.

8.789%new establishment rate
8.883%closure rate
7.947%new establishment rate in 2018
7.917%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Honolulu's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Honolulu service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Honolulu, 3 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 141 reviews. "locksmith honolulu" is the most-searched of the service phrases we checked, at 1,300 searches a month in Hawaii, followed by "dentist honolulu" at 1,000 a month.

Plans for Honolulu businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Honolulu

Common questions from Honolulu businesses

Do you work with businesses in Honolulu?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Honolulu.

How many people search for a locksmith in Honolulu?

"locksmith honolulu" averaged 1,300 searches a month in Hawaii in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a dentist highest in Honolulu?

Searches for "dentist honolulu" in Hawaii peaked in December 2025 at 1,600, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Honolulu?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith honolulu" averages 1,300 searches a month in Hawaii, and 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Honolulu show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Honolulu?

About 345,500 people live in Urban Honolulu CDP (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Honolulu?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Honolulu, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 141 reviews or more.

How many people in Honolulu work for themselves?

10.8% of workers in Urban Honolulu CDP are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Honolulu?

Honolulu County has 20,890 employer businesses (2023) and 76,535 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Honolulu

Honolulu and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Maunawili5.7 mi
  • Halawa5.8 mi
  • Aiea6.5 mi
  • Heeia6.9 mi
  • Hickam Housing6.9 mi
  • Kaneohe7.0 mi

Location pages near Honolulu

Hawaii

All towns we cover in Hawaii

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Honolulu business

  1. Win the map around Honolulu

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Honolulu's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Maunawili, Halawa and Aiea: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Honolulu customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Honolulu business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.