Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Moscow

Moscow SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Moscow, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / moscow · idaho
25 mi50 mi MoscowPullmanLewistonSpokane
Local people26,286
Dentist searches170
Employers1,046
Home remodelers28
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Moscow's Google map show no website.

Moscow in numbers

About 26,300 people call Moscow city home

The median household income is $57,022, and 40% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

26,286people
10,166households
40%of homes are owner-occupied
$57,022median household income

Who's in business in Moscow

Latah County counts 1,046 employer businesses

Most are small: 74.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,046employer businesses
74.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Construction 14%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.2%US 12%
Other services 9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.2%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

28Residential remodelers
16Law firms
14Dental practices
13Electrical contractors
13Landscaping companies
10CPA firms
10Janitorial companies
9Plumbing and HVAC contractors

Self-employment in Moscow

In Moscow, 6.9% of workers are self-employed

Across Latah County, 3,317 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.9%of workers are self-employed
3,317businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Moscow's map

9 of the top 20 plumbers on Moscow's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 3.94, and at least half of them have 24 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 15 HVAC businesses show no website. All of the top 8 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Moscow: the top listings

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

3.94 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 15 show no website

28 median Google reviews

4.26 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 8 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MoscowPullmanUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMoscowNearest larger townUS median
Plumber24Pullman: 3931
HVAC28–28.5
Roofer12–24

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Moscow's map?

0
24

reviews behind the Moscow median for plumbers on the map (24).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Moscow customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Pullman and Lewiston and the rest of the area around Moscow, before competitors do.

Moscow's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Moscow, Idaho?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Moscow's Google map show no website. Websites for Moscow businesses

How businesses start and close near Moscow

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.674% in Latah County in 2023

The closure rate was 9.488%; in 2018, 9.683% opened and 7.89% closed.

10.674%new establishment rate
9.488%closure rate
9.683%new establishment rate in 2018
7.89%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Moscow's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Moscow service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist moscow", at 170 searches a month in Idaho; next is "auto repair moscow", at 110 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Moscow, 9 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 24 reviews or more.

Plans for Moscow businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Moscow: common questions

Questions Moscow businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Moscow?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Moscow.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Moscow?

"dentist moscow" averaged 170 searches a month in Idaho in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for auto repair in Moscow?

Searches for "auto repair moscow" in Idaho peaked in October 2025 at 140, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Moscow?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist moscow" averages 170 searches a month in Idaho, and 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Moscow show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Moscow?

Moscow city has about 26,300 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Moscow?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Moscow, 9 show no website, and at least half of them have 24 reviews or more (the same figure around Pullman is 39).

How many people in Moscow work for themselves?

6.9% of workers in Moscow city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Moscow have?

Latah County has 1,046 employer businesses (2023) and 3,317 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Around Moscow

Other towns we cover nearby

Idaho

All towns we cover in Idaho

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Moscow business

  1. Win the map around Moscow

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Moscow's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Pullman, Lewiston and Spokane: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Moscow customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Moscow business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.