Breakline

SEO and websites in Pocatello

Pocatello SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Pocatello, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Pocatello and nearby places such as Chubbuck and Tyhee.

Places near Pocatello:ChubbuckTyheeArbon Valley
snapshot / pocatello · idaho
25 mi50 mi PocatelloBlackfootIdaho FallsRexburg
Local people57,635
Plumber searches1,900
Employers2,353
Dental practices62
7/20

of the top 20 roofers on Pocatello's Google map show no website.

Pocatello in numbers

About 57,600 people call Pocatello city home

The median household income is $60,418, and 64.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

57,635people
22,510households
64.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$60,418median household income

Who's in business in Pocatello

There are 2,353 employer businesses in Bannock County

Most are small: 71.7% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,353employer businesses
71.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 19.5%US 12%
Construction 12.7%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.3%US 11.8%
Other services 7.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.9%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

62Dental practices
44Law firms
44Residential remodelers
40Plumbing and HVAC contractors
31Landscaping companies
27Auto repair shops
22Electrical contractors
18Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Pocatello

8.3% of workers in Pocatello work for themselves

Across Bannock County, 6,637 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.3%of workers are self-employed
6,637businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Pocatello?

7 of the top 20 roofers on Pocatello's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.22, and at least half of them have 16 reviews or more. On the same map, 6 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

Roofer

7 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.22 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PocatelloUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePocatelloUS median
Plumber3231
HVAC1628.5
Roofer1624

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Pocatello's map?

0
32

reviews behind the Pocatello median for plumbers on the map (32).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Pocatello people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Chubbuck and Tyhee and the other places around Pocatello, before competitors notice.

Pocatello's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Pocatello, Idaho?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 roofers on Pocatello's Google map show no website. Websites for Pocatello businesses

How businesses start and close near Pocatello

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.889% in Bannock County in 2023

9.877% closed, against 7.819% opening and 7.394% closing in 2018.

10.889%new establishment rate
9.877%closure rate
7.819%new establishment rate in 2018
7.394%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Pocatello's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Pocatello service business

Google Maps shows no website for 7 of the top 20 results for "roofer" around Pocatello; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 16 reviews. Among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "plumber pocatello" comes first, at 1,900 searches a month in Idaho, with "dentist pocatello" second at 1,000 a month.

Plans for Pocatello businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Pocatello: common questions

Questions Pocatello businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Pocatello?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Pocatello.

How many people search for a plumber in Pocatello?

"plumber pocatello" averaged 1,900 searches a month in Idaho in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Pocatello?

Searches for "plumber pocatello" in Idaho peaked in June 2026 at 6,600, against an average of 1,900 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Pocatello?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber pocatello" averages 1,900 searches a month in Idaho, and 7 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Pocatello show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Pocatello?

Pocatello city has about 57,600 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Pocatello?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Pocatello, 7 show no website, and at least half of them have 16 reviews or more.

What share of Pocatello's workers are self-employed?

8.3% of workers in Pocatello city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Pocatello?

Bannock County has 2,353 employer businesses (2023) and 6,637 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Pocatello

Pocatello and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Chubbuck3.9 mi
  • Tyhee5.7 mi
  • Arbon Valley6.6 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Idaho

All towns we cover in Idaho

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Pocatello business

  1. Win the map around Pocatello

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Pocatello's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Chubbuck, Tyhee and Arbon Valley: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Pocatello customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Pocatello business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.