Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Marion

Marion SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Marion, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Marion and nearby places such as Jonesboro and Gas City.

Places near Marion:JonesboroGas CitySweetserJalapaLandess
snapshot / marion · indiana
25 mi50 mi MarionWarrenWabashElwoodHuntingtonKokomoPeruMuncieAnderson
Local people27,531
Dentist searches40
Employers1,261
Home remodelers21
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Marion's Google map show no website.

Marion in numbers

About 27,500 people call Marion city home

The median household income is $43,343, and 58.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

27,531people
10,960households
58.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$43,343median household income

Businesses around Marion

There are 1,261 employer businesses in Grant County

Most are small: 68.4% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,261employer businesses
68.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.7%US 12%
Other services 14.2%US 9.7%
Construction 7.9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5.3%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

21Residential remodelers
19Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Auto repair shops
15Dental practices
14Law firms
11Electrical contractors
10Landscaping companies
8Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Marion

In Marion, 5.6% of workers are self-employed

Across Grant County, 3,540 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.6%of workers are self-employed
3,540businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Marion's map

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Marion's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 29 reviews or more, and their average rating is 3.99. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 6 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Marion: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

56 median Google reviews

4.19 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

29 median Google reviews

3.99 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 6 show no website

51 median Google reviews

4.33 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MarionUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMarionUS median
Plumber5631
HVAC2928.5
Roofer5124

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Marion's map?

0
56

reviews behind the Marion median for plumbers on the map (56).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Marion customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Marion's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Jonesboro and Gas City and the other places around Marion, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Marion, Indiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Marion's Google map show no website. Websites for Marion businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Grant County's new establishment rate was 8%

The closure rate was 8%; in 2018, 7.149% opened and 6.983% closed.

8%new establishment rate
8%closure rate
7.149%new establishment rate in 2018
6.983%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Marion's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Marion service business

"dentist marion" and "electrician marion" lead the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 40 searches a month each in Indiana. Around Marion, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 29 reviews or more.

Plans for Marion businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Marion FAQs

Common questions from Marion businesses

Do you work with businesses in Marion?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Marion.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Marion?

"dentist marion" averaged 40 searches a month in Indiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in Marion?

Searches for "plumber marion" in Indiana peaked in January 2026 at 210, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Marion?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist marion" averages 40 searches a month in Indiana, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Marion show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Marion?

About 27,500 people live in Marion city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Marion?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Marion, 7 show no website, and at least half of them have 29 reviews or more.

How many people in Marion work for themselves?

5.6% of workers in Marion city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Marion have?

Grant County has 1,261 employer businesses (2023) and 3,540 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Marion

Marion and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Jonesboro5.1 mi
  • Gas City5.5 mi
  • Sweetser5.7 mi
  • Jalapa6.7 mi
  • Landess6.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Indiana

All towns we cover in Indiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Marion business

  1. Start with Marion's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Marion's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Jonesboro, Gas City and Sweetser: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Marion customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Marion business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.