Breakline

SEO and websites in Dubuque

Dubuque SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Dubuque, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Dubuque and nearby places such as Sageville and Asbury.

Places near Dubuque:SagevilleAsburyEast DubuqueDurangoSandy HookCentralia
snapshot / dubuque · iowa
25 mi50 mi DubuqueGalenaBelmontPrairie du Chien
Local people59,174
Dentist searches590
Employers2,804
Landscapers48
6/20

of the top 20 roofers on Dubuque's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Dubuque

About 59,200 people call Dubuque city home

The median household income is $65,845, and 65.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

59,174people
26,131households
65.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$65,845median household income

Businesses around Dubuque

Dubuque County has 2,804 employer businesses

Of these, 67.8% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,804employer businesses
67.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 12.2%US 12%
Construction 11.1%US 9.7%
Other services 9.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

48Landscaping companies
44Auto repair shops
40Plumbing and HVAC contractors
39Dental practices
32Residential remodelers
29Beauty salons
26Law firms
22Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Dubuque

In Dubuque, 6.4% of workers are self-employed

Across Dubuque County, 7,122 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.4%of workers are self-employed
7,122businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Dubuque's map

6 of the top 20 roofers on Dubuque's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 21 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.7. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Google Maps around Dubuque: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

19 median Google reviews

4.47 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

21 median Google reviews

4.61 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

21 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

DubuqueUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeDubuqueUS median
Plumber1931
HVAC2128.5
Roofer2124

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Dubuque's map?

0
19

reviews behind the Dubuque median for plumbers on the map (19).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Dubuque customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Sageville and Asbury and the other places around Dubuque, before competitors notice.

Dubuque's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Dubuque, Iowa?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 roofers on Dubuque's Google map show no website. Websites for Dubuque businesses

How businesses start and close near Dubuque

Dubuque County saw new establishments open at a rate of 7.852% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.617%; in 2018, 5.963% opened and 6.591% closed.

7.852%new establishment rate
7.617%closure rate
5.963%new establishment rate in 2018
6.591%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Dubuque's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Dubuque service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist dubuque" is searched most often, at 590 searches a month in Iowa, and "plumber dubuque" comes next at 480 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 6 of the top 20 results for "roofer" around Dubuque; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 21 reviews or more.

Plans for Dubuque businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Dubuque: common questions

Common questions from Dubuque businesses

Do you work with businesses in Dubuque?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Dubuque.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Dubuque?

"dentist dubuque" averaged 590 searches a month in Iowa in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Dubuque search most for an electrician?

Searches for "electrician dubuque" in Iowa peaked in January 2026 and August 2026 at 260, against an average of 210 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Dubuque?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist dubuque" averages 590 searches a month in Iowa, and 6 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Dubuque show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Dubuque?

Dubuque city has about 59,200 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for roofers in Dubuque?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Dubuque, 6 show no website; at least half of them have 21 reviews or more.

What share of Dubuque's workers are self-employed?

6.4% of workers in Dubuque city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Dubuque?

Dubuque County has 2,804 employer businesses (2023) and 7,122 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Dubuque

Within 7 miles

  • Sageville3.6 mi
  • Asbury3.8 mi
  • East Dubuque4.3 mi
  • Durango5.6 mi
  • Sandy Hook5.7 mi
  • Centralia6.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Iowa

All towns we cover in Iowa

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Dubuque business

  1. Own the map around Dubuque

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Dubuque's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Sageville, Asbury and East Dubuque: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Dubuque customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Dubuque business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.