Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Lexington

Lexington SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lexington, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / lexington · kentucky
25 mi50 mi LexingtonParisBoonesboroughRichmondFrankfortHarrodsburgBereaDanville
Local people323,725
Locksmith searches1,000
Employers9,295
Law firms233
3/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Lexington's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Lexington

About 323,700 people call Lexington-Fayette urban county home

The median household income is $69,479, and 53.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

323,725people
139,715households
53.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$69,479median household income

Who's in business in Lexington

There are 9,295 employer businesses in Fayette County

67.2% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

9,295employer businesses
67.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 14.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 13.3%US 11.8%
Other services 9.2%US 9.7%
Construction 6.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

233Law firms
167Dental practices
109Plumbing and HVAC contractors
102Beauty salons
102Residential remodelers
88Landscaping companies
87Janitorial companies
74CPA firms

Owner-operators in Lexington

In Lexington, 9.1% of workers are self-employed

Fayette County has 29,252 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.1%of workers are self-employed
29,252businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Lexington's map

3 of the top 20 plumbers on Lexington's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.74, and at least half of them have 64 reviews or more. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one, and all of the top 20 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Lexington: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

64 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

92 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

113 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LexingtonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLexingtonUS median
Plumber6431
HVAC9228.5
Roofer11324

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Lexington's map?

0
64

reviews behind the Lexington median for plumbers on the map (64).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Lexington customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Lexington's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Paris and Boonesborough and the other places around Lexington, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Lexington, Kentucky?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Lexington's Google map show no website. Websites for Lexington businesses

New businesses and survival

Fayette County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.711% in 2023

7.84% closed, against 7.934% opening and 8.332% closing in 2018.

9.711%new establishment rate
7.84%closure rate
7.934%new establishment rate in 2018
8.332%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Lexington's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Lexington service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "locksmith lexington" and "plumber lexington" tie for the most searches, at 1,000 searches a month each in Kentucky. For "plumber" around Lexington, 3 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. At least half of those 20 listings have 64 reviews or more.

Plans for Lexington businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Lexington

Questions Lexington businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Lexington?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lexington.

Is there search demand for a locksmith in Lexington?

"locksmith lexington" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Kentucky in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Lexington search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber lexington" in Kentucky peaked in February 2026 at 1,600, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Lexington?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith lexington" averages 1,000 searches a month in Kentucky, and 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Lexington show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Lexington?

About 323,700 people live in Lexington-Fayette urban county (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Lexington?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Lexington, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 64 reviews or more.

How many people in Lexington work for themselves?

9.1% of workers in Lexington-Fayette urban county are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Lexington?

Fayette County has 9,295 employer businesses (2023) and 29,252 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Lexington

Around Lexington

Nearby location pages

Kentucky

All towns we cover in Kentucky

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Lexington business

  1. Win the map around Lexington

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lexington's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Paris, Boonesborough and Richmond: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lexington customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lexington business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.