Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Bossier City

Bossier City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bossier City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Bossier City and nearby places such as Red Chute and Eastwood.

Places near Bossier City:Red ChuteEastwood
snapshot / bossier city · louisiana
25 mi50 mi Bossier CityShreveportMarshallMagnolia
Local people62,901
Dentist searches590
Employers2,649
Plumbing firms46
6/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Bossier City's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Bossier City

About 62,900 people call the city of Bossier City home

The median household income is $55,819, and 53.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

62,901people
25,926households
53.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$55,819median household income

Businesses around Bossier City

Bossier Parish counts 2,649 employer businesses

Of these, 69.5% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,649employer businesses
69.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 11%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.5%US 11.8%
Construction 8.7%US 9.7%
Other services 8.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.7%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

46Plumbing and HVAC contractors
36Dental practices
34Law firms
28Landscaping companies
21Electrical contractors
19Residential remodelers
16Beauty salons
13Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Bossier City

8% of Bossier City's workers are self-employed

Across Bossier Parish, 11,429 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8%of workers are self-employed
11,429businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Bossier City?

6 of the top 20 plumbers on Bossier City's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 40 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.57. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

40 median Google reviews

4.57 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

87 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

25 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Bossier CityShreveportUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBossier CityNearest larger townUS median
Plumber40Shreveport: 13031
HVAC87Shreveport: 21928.5
Roofer25Shreveport: 5924

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Bossier City's map?

0
40

reviews behind the Bossier City median for plumbers on the map (40).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Bossier City people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Bossier City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Red Chute and Eastwood and the rest of the area around Bossier City, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Bossier City, Louisiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Bossier City's Google map show no website. Websites for Bossier City businesses

New businesses and survival

Bossier Parish saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.69% in 2023

8.595% closed, against 9.896% opening and 7.563% closing in 2018.

9.69%new establishment rate
8.595%closure rate
9.896%new establishment rate in 2018
7.563%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Bossier City's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Bossier City service business

Around Bossier City, 6 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 40 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist bossier city", at 590 searches a month in Louisiana; next is "plumber bossier city", at 320 a month.

Plans for Bossier City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Bossier City

What Bossier City business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Bossier City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bossier City.

How often do people search for a dentist in Bossier City?

"dentist bossier city" averaged 590 searches a month in Louisiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Bossier City?

Searches for "auto repair bossier city" in Louisiana peaked in July 2026 at 210, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Bossier City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist bossier city" averages 590 searches a month in Louisiana, and 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Bossier City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Bossier City?

About 62,900 people live in the city of Bossier City (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Bossier City?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Bossier City, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 40 reviews or more (the same figure around Shreveport is 130).

How many people in Bossier City work for themselves?

8% of workers in the city of Bossier City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Bossier City?

Bossier Parish has 2,649 employer businesses (2023) and 11,429 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Bossier City and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Red Chute4.1 mi
  • Eastwood6.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Louisiana

All towns we cover in Louisiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Bossier City business

  1. Start with Bossier City's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bossier City's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Red Chute and Eastwood: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bossier City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bossier City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Bossier City calls first.