Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Morgan City

Morgan City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Morgan City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Morgan City and nearby places such as Berwick and Siracusaville.

Places near Morgan City:BerwickSiracusavilleBayou VistaAmelia
snapshot / morgan city · louisiana
25 mi50 mi Morgan CityThibodauxHoumaNew IberiaSaint Martinville
Local people11,064
Dentist searches390
Employers1,083
Law firms18
10/17

of the top 17 plumbers on Morgan City's Google map show no website.

Morgan City in numbers

About 11,100 people call the city of Morgan City home

The median household income is $56,474, and 57.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

11,064people
4,114households
57.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$56,474median household income

Businesses around Morgan City

There are 1,083 employer businesses in St. Mary Parish

70.6% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,083employer businesses
70.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.6%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.7%US 11.8%
Construction 6.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.1%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

18Law firms
14Plumbing and HVAC contractors
13Auto repair shops
12Dental practices
10CPA firms
10Landscaping companies
9Electrical contractors
6Beauty salons

Self-employment in Morgan City

In Morgan City, 13.2% of workers are self-employed

St. Mary Parish has 3,906 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

13.2%of workers are self-employed
3,906businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Morgan City

10 of the top 17 plumbers on Morgan City's map show no website

The top 17 have an average rating of 4.52, and at least half of them have 6 reviews or more. On the same map, 8 of the top 18 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 6 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

10 of the top 17 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.52 average rating

HVAC

8 of the top 18 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 6 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.35 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Morgan CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMorgan CityUS median
Plumber631
HVAC428.5
Roofer424

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Morgan City's map?

0
6

reviews behind the Morgan City median for plumbers on the map (6).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Morgan City people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Berwick and Siracusaville and the other places around Morgan City, before competitors notice.

Morgan City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Morgan City, Louisiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 17 plumbers on Morgan City's Google map show no website. Websites for Morgan City businesses

How businesses start and close near Morgan City

St. Mary Parish saw new establishments open at a rate of 5.489% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.318%; in 2018, 6.122% opened and 9.849% closed.

5.489%new establishment rate
7.318%closure rate
6.122%new establishment rate in 2018
9.849%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Morgan City's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Morgan City service business

First among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist morgan city", at 390 searches a month in Louisiana, and "locksmith morgan city" is second, at 30 a month. Of the 17 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" around Morgan City, 10 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. At least half of those 17 listings have 6 reviews or more.

Plans for Morgan City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Morgan City

Common questions from Morgan City businesses

Do you work with businesses in Morgan City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Morgan City.

How many people search for a dentist in Morgan City?

"dentist morgan city" averaged 390 searches a month in Louisiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Morgan City?

Searches for "dentist morgan city" in Louisiana peaked in October 2025 at 590, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Morgan City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist morgan city" averages 390 searches a month in Louisiana, and 10 of the top 17 plumbers on Google Maps around Morgan City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Morgan City?

About 11,100 people live in the city of Morgan City (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Morgan City?

Of the top 17 plumbers on Google Maps around Morgan City, 10 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 6 reviews.

What share of Morgan City's workers are self-employed?

13.2% of workers in the city of Morgan City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Morgan City?

St. Mary Parish has 1,083 employer businesses (2023) and 3,906 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Morgan City

Within 7 miles

  • Berwick2.7 mi
  • Siracusaville2.9 mi
  • Bayou Vista4.7 mi
  • Amelia5.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Louisiana

All towns we cover in Louisiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Morgan City business

  1. Start with Morgan City's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Morgan City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Berwick, Siracusaville and Bayou Vista: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Morgan City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Morgan City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Morgan City calls first.