Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Shreveport

Shreveport SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Shreveport, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Shreveport and nearby places such as Lakeview.

Places near Shreveport:Lakeview
snapshot / shreveport · louisiana
25 mi50 mi ShreveportBossier CityMarshallLongview
Local people180,982
Dentist searches1,600
Employers6,086
Law firms173
3/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Shreveport's Google map show no website.

Shreveport at a glance

Shreveport city is home to about 181,000 people

The median household income is $48,699, and 53.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

180,982people
75,996households
53.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$48,699median household income

Who's in business in Shreveport

Caddo Parish counts 6,086 employer businesses

Most are small: 69.5% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

6,086employer businesses
69.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 14.9%US 12%
Other services 10.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.9%US 11.8%
Construction 7.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.7%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

173Law firms
97Dental practices
94Plumbing and HVAC contractors
67Landscaping companies
66CPA firms
51Residential remodelers
50Electrical contractors
40Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Shreveport

8.7% of workers in Shreveport work for themselves

Caddo Parish has 24,088 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.7%of workers are self-employed
24,088businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Shreveport's map

3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Shreveport's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 219 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.85. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Shreveport: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

130 median Google reviews

4.57 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

219 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ShreveportUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeShreveportUS median
Plumber13031
HVAC21928.5
Roofer5924

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Shreveport's map?

0
130

reviews behind the Shreveport median for plumbers on the map (130).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Shreveport people search.

Shreveport's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Lakeview and the rest of the area around Shreveport, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Shreveport, Louisiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Shreveport's Google map show no website. Websites for Shreveport businesses

Business openings and closures around Shreveport

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.672% in Caddo Parish in 2023

The closure rate was 8.159%; in 2018, 7.872% opened and 8.491% closed.

8.672%new establishment rate
8.159%closure rate
7.872%new establishment rate in 2018
8.491%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Shreveport's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Shreveport service business

"dentist shreveport" is the most-searched of the service phrases in our check, at 1,600 searches a month in Louisiana. Google Maps shows no website for 3 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around Shreveport; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 219 reviews or more.

Plans for Shreveport businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Shreveport FAQs

What Shreveport business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Shreveport?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Shreveport.

How often do people search for a dentist in Shreveport?

"dentist shreveport" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Louisiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Shreveport search most for house cleaning?

Searches for "house cleaning shreveport" in Louisiana peaked in March 2026 at 320, against an average of 210 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Shreveport?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist shreveport" averages 1,600 searches a month in Louisiana, and 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Shreveport show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Shreveport?

Shreveport city has about 181,000 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Shreveport?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Shreveport, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 219 reviews or more.

How many people in Shreveport work for themselves?

8.7% of workers in Shreveport city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Shreveport have?

Caddo Parish has 6,086 employer businesses (2023) and 24,088 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Shreveport

Shreveport and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Lakeview4.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Louisiana

All towns we cover in Louisiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Shreveport business

  1. Start with Shreveport's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Shreveport's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Lakeview: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Shreveport customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Shreveport business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.