Breakline

SEO and websites in Eastham

Eastham SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Eastham, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Eastham and nearby places such as North Eastham and Orleans.

Places near Eastham:North EasthamOrleansBrewster
snapshot / eastham · massachusetts
25 mi50 mi EasthamWellfleetHarwichTruroDennisProvincetownBarnstableSandwichBourne
Local people5,811
Employers8,957
Landscapers478
10/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Eastham's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Eastham

Eastham town is home to about 5,810 people

The median household income is $72,992, and 87.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

5,811people
3,041households
87.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$72,992median household income

Businesses around Eastham

There are 8,957 employer businesses in Barnstable County

80% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,957employer businesses
80%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 16.9%US 9.7%
Other services 9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 8.7%US 5.4%
Health care and social assistance 8.6%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.5%US 11.8%

Firms by trade

478Landscaping companies
443Residential remodelers
205Plumbing and HVAC contractors
163Law firms
147Electrical contractors
111Beauty salons
99Janitorial companies
99Dental practices

Owner-operators in Eastham

13.6% of Eastham's workers are self-employed

Across Barnstable County, 28,874 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

13.6%of workers are self-employed
28,874businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Eastham's map

10 of the top 20 plumbers on Eastham's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 5 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.56. On the same map, 3 of the top 13 HVAC businesses show no website. All of the top 3 roofers have one.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

10 of the top 20 show no website

5 median Google reviews

4.56 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 13 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 3 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.1 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

EasthamHarwichUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeEasthamNearest larger townUS median
Plumber5Harwich: 1231
HVAC15Harwich: 5528.5
Roofer10Harwich: 2224

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Eastham's map?

0
5

reviews behind the Eastham median for plumbers on the map (5).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Eastham people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for North Eastham and Orleans and the other places around Eastham, before competitors notice.

Eastham's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best house cleaning company in Eastham, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Eastham's Google map show no website. Websites for Eastham businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.897% in Barnstable County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.964%; in 2018, 8.121% opened and 8.611% closed.

9.897%new establishment rate
8.964%closure rate
8.121%new establishment rate in 2018
8.611%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Eastham's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Eastham service business

Google Ads shows very low search volume for the service phrases we checked for Eastham that have a Google Ads figure. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Eastham, 10 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 5 reviews or more.

Plans for Eastham businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Eastham FAQs

What Eastham business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Eastham?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Eastham.

How often do people search for house cleaning in Eastham?

Very few, as far as Google Ads shows: "house cleaning eastham" and the other service phrases we checked that have a figure are at or below its lowest reported band (12 months to September 2026).

Do I need an SEO agency in Eastham?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. Google Ads shows very low search volume for each service phrase we checked for Eastham that has a figure, and 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Eastham show no website. If customers cannot find you when they do search, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Eastham?

Eastham town has about 5,810 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Eastham?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Eastham, 10 show no website, and at least half of them have 5 reviews or more (the same figure around Harwich is 12).

What share of Eastham's workers are self-employed?

13.6% of workers in Eastham town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Eastham?

Barnstable County has 8,957 employer businesses (2023) and 28,874 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Eastham?

In 2023, new establishments in Barnstable County opened at a rate of 9.897% and closed at a rate of 8.964%.

Near Eastham

Eastham and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • North Eastham1.0 mi
  • Orleans3.8 mi
  • Brewster7.0 mi

Location pages near Eastham

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Eastham business

  1. Win the map around Eastham

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Eastham's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    North Eastham, Orleans and Brewster: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Eastham customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Eastham business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.