Breakline

SEO and websites in Medford

Medford SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Medford, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Medford and nearby places such as Somerville and Malden.

Places near Medford:SomervilleMaldenWinchesterArlingtonEverettCambridge
snapshot / medford · massachusetts
5 mi10 mi MedfordSomervilleMaldenArlingtonEverettCambridgeChelseaWoburnWatertown
Local people59,354
Dentist searches90
Employers44,624
Home remodelers1,145
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Medford's Google map show no website.

Medford in numbers

About 59,400 people live in Medford city

The median household income is $129,540, and 54.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

59,354people
24,339households
54.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$129,540median household income

Businesses around Medford

There are 44,624 employer businesses in Middlesex County

Of these, 71.1% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

44,624employer businesses
71.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 11.7%US 12%
Construction 11.1%US 9.7%
Other services 10%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.1%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

1,145Residential remodelers
984Landscaping companies
909Dental practices
770Plumbing and HVAC contractors
732Law firms
674Beauty salons
626Electrical contractors
436Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Medford

In Medford, 7% of workers are self-employed

Across Middlesex County, 163,384 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7%of workers are self-employed
163,384businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Medford?

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Medford's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.83, and at least half of them have 54 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website. All of the top 20 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Medford: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

54 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

69 median Google reviews

4.71 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MedfordSomervilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMedfordNearest larger townUS median
Plumber54Somerville: 6831
HVAC69Somerville: 2428.5
Roofer30Somerville: 2824

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Medford's map?

0
54

reviews behind the Medford median for plumbers on the map (54).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Medford customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Medford's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Somerville and Malden and the rest of the area around Medford, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Medford, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Medford's Google map show no website. Websites for Medford businesses

Business openings and closures around Medford

In 2023, Middlesex County's new establishment rate was 9.821%

The closure rate was 8.79%; in 2018, 8.507% opened and 8.385% closed.

9.821%new establishment rate
8.79%closure rate
8.507%new establishment rate in 2018
8.385%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Medford's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Medford service business

"dentist medford" and "plumber medford" are the most-searched of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 90 searches a month each in Massachusetts. Around Medford, 4 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. At least half of those 20 listings have 54 reviews or more.

Plans for Medford businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Medford

Common questions from Medford businesses

Do you work with businesses in Medford?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Medford.

How many people search for a dentist in Medford?

"dentist medford" averaged 90 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a dentist highest in Medford?

Searches for "dentist medford" in Massachusetts peaked in January 2026 at 210, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Medford?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist medford" averages 90 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Medford show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Medford?

Medford city has about 59,400 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Medford?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Medford, 4 show no website; at least half of them have 54 reviews or more (the same figure around Somerville is 68).

What share of Medford's workers are self-employed?

7% of workers in Medford city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Medford?

Middlesex County has 44,624 employer businesses (2023) and 163,384 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Medford

Places around Medford

Within 7 miles

  • Somerville2.3 mi
  • Malden2.6 mi
  • Winchester2.7 mi
  • Arlington2.8 mi
  • Everett3.0 mi
  • Cambridge3.3 mi
  • Melrose3.4 mi
  • Stoneham3.5 mi
  • Belmont4.1 mi
  • Chelsea4.4 mi
  • Woburn5.0 mi
  • Watertown5.1 mi

Nearby location pages

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Medford business

  1. Win the map around Medford

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Medford's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Somerville, Malden and Winchester: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Medford customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Medford business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.