Breakline

SEO and websites in Pontiac

Pontiac SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Pontiac, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Pontiac and nearby places such as Auburn Hills and Sylvan Lake.

Places near Pontiac:Auburn HillsSylvan LakeLake AngelusKeego HarborBloomfield HillsOrchard Lake Village
snapshot / pontiac · michigan
10 mi25 mi PontiacBloomfield HillsRoyal OakWarrenLivoniaHighland ParkDetroitMount ClemensEastpointe
Local people62,104
Locksmith searches140
Employers39,792
Law firms1,244
6/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Pontiac's Google map show no website.

Pontiac at a glance

About 62,100 people live in Pontiac city

The median household income is $44,329, and 46.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

62,104people
25,617households
46.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$44,329median household income

Businesses around Pontiac

Oakland County counts 39,792 employer businesses

Most are small: 70.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

39,792employer businesses
70.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.9%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 14.3%US 12%
Other services 8%US 9.7%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.6%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,244Law firms
777Dental practices
647Landscaping companies
549Residential remodelers
447Beauty salons
400CPA firms
370Plumbing and HVAC contractors
287Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Pontiac

7.6% of Pontiac's workers are self-employed

Across Oakland County, 133,605 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.6%of workers are self-employed
133,605businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Pontiac

6 of the top 20 plumbers on Pontiac's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 54 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.53. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Pontiac: the top listings

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

54 median Google reviews

4.53 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

57 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.8 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PontiacUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePontiacUS median
Plumber5431
HVAC5728.5
Roofer5924

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Pontiac's map?

0
54

reviews behind the Pontiac median for plumbers on the map (54).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Pontiac customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Pontiac's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Auburn Hills and Sylvan Lake and the other places around Pontiac, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Pontiac, Michigan?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Pontiac's Google map show no website. Websites for Pontiac businesses

Business openings and closures around Pontiac

Oakland County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.514% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.186%; in 2018, 8.467% opened and 8.53% closed.

10.514%new establishment rate
9.186%closure rate
8.467%new establishment rate in 2018
8.53%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Pontiac's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Pontiac service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "locksmith pontiac" and "auto repair pontiac" share the top figure, 140 searches a month each in Michigan. Google Maps shows no website for 6 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Pontiac; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 54 reviews.

Plans for Pontiac businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Pontiac: common questions

Common questions from Pontiac businesses

Do you work with businesses in Pontiac?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Pontiac.

How often do people search for a locksmith in Pontiac?

"locksmith pontiac" averaged 140 searches a month in Michigan in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Pontiac?

Searches for "dentist pontiac" in Michigan peaked in February 2026 at 70, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Pontiac?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith pontiac" averages 140 searches a month in Michigan, and 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Pontiac show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Pontiac?

About 62,100 people live in Pontiac city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Pontiac?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Pontiac, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 54 reviews or more.

How many people in Pontiac work for themselves?

7.6% of workers in Pontiac city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Pontiac?

Oakland County has 39,792 employer businesses (2023) and 133,605 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Pontiac

Pontiac and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Auburn Hills2.8 mi
  • Sylvan Lake3.2 mi
  • Lake Angelus3.5 mi
  • Keego Harbor4.1 mi
  • Bloomfield Hills5.1 mi
  • Orchard Lake Village5.9 mi
  • Rochester Hills6.6 mi

Location pages near Pontiac

Michigan

All towns we cover in Michigan

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Pontiac business

  1. Start with Pontiac's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Pontiac's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Auburn Hills, Sylvan Lake and Lake Angelus: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Pontiac customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Pontiac business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.