Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Hattiesburg

Hattiesburg SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Hattiesburg, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Hattiesburg and nearby places such as West Hattiesburg and Arnold Line.

Places near Hattiesburg:West HattiesburgArnold LineGlendalePetalOak GroveRawls Springs
snapshot / hattiesburg · mississippi
25 mi50 mi HattiesburgLaurelColumbiaBogalusa
Local people48,619
Dentist searches1,600
Employers1,741
Law firms48
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Hattiesburg's Google map show no website.

Hattiesburg in numbers

About 48,600 people live in Hattiesburg city

The median household income is $46,342, and 37.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

48,619people
20,659households
37.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$46,342median household income

Businesses around Hattiesburg

Forrest County has 1,741 employer businesses

67.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,741employer businesses
67.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 11.3%US 12%
Other services 9.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.5%US 11.8%
Construction 6.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.7%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

48Law firms
36Dental practices
25Plumbing and HVAC contractors
15Janitorial companies
15Auto repair shops
12CPA firms
10Landscaping companies
9Residential remodelers

Owner-operators in Hattiesburg

7.1% of Hattiesburg's workers are self-employed

Forrest County has 6,517 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.1%of workers are self-employed
6,517businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Hattiesburg's map

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Hattiesburg's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 16 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.61. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.61 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.52 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

27 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

HattiesburgUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeHattiesburgUS median
Plumber1631
HVAC2628.5
Roofer2724

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Hattiesburg's map?

0
16

reviews behind the Hattiesburg median for plumbers on the map (16).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Hattiesburg customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for West Hattiesburg and Arnold Line and the other places around Hattiesburg, before competitors notice.

Hattiesburg's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Hattiesburg, Mississippi?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Hattiesburg's Google map show no website. Websites for Hattiesburg businesses

New businesses and survival

Forrest County saw new establishments open at a rate of 7.64% in 2023

The closure rate was 7.27%; in 2018, 7.091% opened and 7.576% closed.

7.64%new establishment rate
7.27%closure rate
7.091%new establishment rate in 2018
7.576%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Hattiesburg's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Hattiesburg service business

"dentist hattiesburg" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 1,600 searches a month in Mississippi, followed by "locksmith hattiesburg" at 590 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Hattiesburg in October 2026 showed no website for 7 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 16 reviews or more.

Plans for Hattiesburg businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Hattiesburg: common questions

Common questions from Hattiesburg businesses

Do you work with businesses in Hattiesburg?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Hattiesburg.

How many people search for a dentist in Hattiesburg?

"dentist hattiesburg" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Mississippi in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Hattiesburg?

Searches for "electrician hattiesburg" in Mississippi peaked in September 2026 at 480, against an average of 140 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Hattiesburg?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist hattiesburg" averages 1,600 searches a month in Mississippi, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Hattiesburg show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Hattiesburg?

Hattiesburg city has about 48,600 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Hattiesburg?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Hattiesburg, 7 show no website, and at least half of them have 16 reviews or more.

What share of Hattiesburg's workers are self-employed?

7.1% of workers in Hattiesburg city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Hattiesburg have?

Forrest County has 1,741 employer businesses (2023) and 6,517 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Hattiesburg

Places around Hattiesburg

Within 7 miles

  • West Hattiesburg3.5 mi
  • Arnold Line4.1 mi
  • Glendale4.2 mi
  • Petal5.6 mi
  • Oak Grove5.9 mi
  • Rawls Springs6.7 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Mississippi

All towns we cover in Mississippi

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Hattiesburg business

  1. Start with Hattiesburg's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Hattiesburg's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    West Hattiesburg, Arnold Line and Glendale: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Hattiesburg customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Hattiesburg business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Hattiesburg calls first.