Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Chillicothe

Chillicothe SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Chillicothe, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Chillicothe and nearby places such as Massieville and Andersonville.

Places near Chillicothe:MassievilleAndersonville
snapshot / chillicothe · ohio
25 mi50 mi ChillicotheLancasterPortsmouthColumbusAthens
Local people21,902
Dentist searches1,300
Employers1,245
Dental practices20
7/18

of the top 18 plumbers on Chillicothe's Google map show no website.

Chillicothe at a glance

Chillicothe city is home to about 21,900 people

The median household income is $54,086, and 60.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

21,902people
9,783households
60.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$54,086median household income

Chillicothe's business base

There are 1,245 employer businesses in Ross County

Of these, 66.6% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,245employer businesses
66.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 12.9%US 12%
Other services 11.2%US 9.7%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5.1%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

20Dental practices
16Landscaping companies
16Law firms
13Plumbing and HVAC contractors
12Auto repair shops
11Residential remodelers
10Beauty salons
8Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Chillicothe

5.5% of Chillicothe's workers are self-employed

Ross County has 4,375 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.5%of workers are self-employed
4,375businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Chillicothe

7 of the top 18 plumbers on Chillicothe's map show no website

At least half of the top 18 have 14 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.26. On the same map, 6 of the top 14 HVAC businesses and 7 of the top 11 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Chillicothe: the top listings

Plumber

7 of the top 18 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.26 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 14 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.29 average rating

Roofer

7 of the top 11 show no website

1 median Google reviews

4.27 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ChillicotheUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeChillicotheUS median
Plumber1431
HVAC2428.5
Roofer124

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Chillicothe's map?

0
14

reviews behind the Chillicothe median for plumbers on the map (14).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Chillicothe people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Massieville and Andersonville and the other places around Chillicothe, before competitors notice.

Chillicothe's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Chillicothe, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 18 plumbers on Chillicothe's Google map show no website. Websites for Chillicothe businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Ross County's new establishment rate was 7.722%

The closure rate was 7.115%; in 2018, 6.366% opened and 7.604% closed.

7.722%new establishment rate
7.115%closure rate
6.366%new establishment rate in 2018
7.604%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Chillicothe's numbers in context.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Chillicothe service business

Around Chillicothe, 7 of the 18 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. At least half of those 18 listings have 14 reviews or more. Of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "dentist chillicothe" is searched most often, at 1,300 searches a month in Ohio, and "plumber chillicothe" comes next at 390 a month.

Plans for Chillicothe businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Chillicothe FAQs

Questions Chillicothe businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Chillicothe?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Chillicothe.

How many people search for a dentist in Chillicothe?

"dentist chillicothe" averaged 1,300 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a dentist highest in Chillicothe?

Searches for "dentist chillicothe" in Ohio peaked in October 2025 at 1,900, against an average of 1,300 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Chillicothe?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist chillicothe" averages 1,300 searches a month in Ohio, and 7 of the top 18 plumbers on Google Maps around Chillicothe show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Chillicothe?

About 21,900 people live in Chillicothe city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Chillicothe?

Of the top 18 plumbers on Google Maps around Chillicothe, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 14 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Chillicothe?

5.5% of workers in Chillicothe city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Chillicothe?

Ross County has 1,245 employer businesses (2023) and 4,375 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Chillicothe

Chillicothe and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Massieville5.6 mi
  • Andersonville6.6 mi

Nearby location pages

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Chillicothe business

  1. Win the map around Chillicothe

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Chillicothe's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Massieville and Andersonville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Chillicothe customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Chillicothe business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Chillicothe calls first.