Breakline

SEO and websites in Cleveland

Cleveland SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Cleveland, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Cleveland and nearby places such as Newburgh Heights and Cuyahoga Heights.

Places near Cleveland:Newburgh HeightsCuyahoga HeightsBrooklyn HeightsBrooklynLinndaleGarfield Heights
snapshot / cleveland · ohio
10 mi25 mi ClevelandEast ClevelandLakewoodCleveland HeightsShaker HeightsParmaBedfordEuclidCuyahoga Falls
Local people366,097
Dentist searches1,600
Employers31,496
Law firms756
9/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Cleveland's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Cleveland

Cleveland city is home to about 366,100 people

The median household income is $40,801, and 41.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

366,097people
169,683households
41.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$40,801median household income

Businesses around Cleveland

Cuyahoga County counts 31,496 employer businesses

Of these, 68.3% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

31,496employer businesses
68.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 12.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.8%US 11.8%
Other services 9.8%US 9.7%
Construction 6.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

756Law firms
528Dental practices
388Beauty salons
387Landscaping companies
325Residential remodelers
312Plumbing and HVAC contractors
284Auto repair shops
280CPA firms

Working for themselves in Cleveland

6.8% of workers in Cleveland work for themselves

Across Cuyahoga County, 115,350 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.8%of workers are self-employed
115,350businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Cleveland's map

9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Cleveland's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.56, and at least half of them have 24 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

77 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

9 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.56 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.94 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ClevelandUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeClevelandUS median
Plumber7731
HVAC2428.5
Roofer3224

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Cleveland's map?

0
77

reviews behind the Cleveland median for plumbers on the map (77).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Cleveland customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Cleveland's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Newburgh Heights and Cuyahoga Heights and the rest of the area around Cleveland, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Cleveland, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Cleveland's Google map show no website. Websites for Cleveland businesses

How businesses start and close near Cleveland

Cuyahoga County saw new establishments open at a rate of 8.793% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.877%; in 2018, 6.953% opened and 8.419% closed.

8.793%new establishment rate
8.877%closure rate
6.953%new establishment rate in 2018
8.419%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Cleveland's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Cleveland service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Cleveland, 9 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 24 reviews or more. "dentist cleveland" leads the service phrases in our check, at 1,600 searches a month in Ohio.

Plans for Cleveland businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Cleveland: common questions

What Cleveland business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Cleveland?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Cleveland.

How often do people search for a dentist in Cleveland?

"dentist cleveland" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for landscaping in Cleveland?

Searches for "landscaping cleveland" in Ohio peaked in April 2026 at 1,300, against an average of 720 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Cleveland?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist cleveland" averages 1,600 searches a month in Ohio, and 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Cleveland show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Cleveland?

Cleveland city has about 366,100 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Cleveland?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Cleveland, 9 show no website, and at least half of them have 24 reviews or more.

How many people in Cleveland work for themselves?

6.8% of workers in Cleveland city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Cleveland?

Cuyahoga County has 31,496 employer businesses (2023) and 115,350 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Cleveland and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Newburgh Heights2.1 mi
  • Cuyahoga Heights3.2 mi
  • Brooklyn Heights4.1 mi
  • Brooklyn4.7 mi
  • Linndale5.1 mi
  • Garfield Heights5.6 mi
  • East Cleveland6.3 mi
  • Lakewood6.3 mi
  • Bratenahl6.5 mi
  • Cleveland Heights6.5 mi
  • Shaker Heights6.7 mi
  • Seven Hills6.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Cleveland business

  1. Start with Cleveland's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Cleveland's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Newburgh Heights, Cuyahoga Heights and Brooklyn Heights: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Cleveland customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Cleveland business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.