Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Phoenixville

Phoenixville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Phoenixville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Phoenixville and nearby places such as Mont Clare and Kimberton.

Places near Phoenixville:Mont ClareKimbertonSpring CityOaksRoyersfordAudubon
snapshot / phoenixville · pennsylvania
10 mi25 mi PhoenixvilleNorristownPottstownWest ChesterSwarthmoreChesterAbingtonPhiladelphiaReading
Local people19,452
Dentist searches390
Employers15,102
Landscapers412
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Phoenixville's Google map show no website.

Phoenixville at a glance

About 19,500 people call Phoenixville borough home

The median household income is $102,138, and 55.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

19,452people
8,843households
55.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$102,138median household income

Phoenixville's business base

Chester County counts 15,102 employer businesses

72.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

15,102employer businesses
72.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 16.3%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 10.8%US 12%
Construction 10.2%US 9.7%
Other services 9.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

412Landscaping companies
343Residential remodelers
260Dental practices
247Law firms
220Plumbing and HVAC contractors
217Auto repair shops
188Beauty salons
136Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Phoenixville

In Phoenixville, 7.8% of workers are self-employed

Across Chester County, 48,677 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.8%of workers are self-employed
48,677businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Phoenixville?

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Phoenixville's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 30 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.92. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

68 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.92 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

91 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PhoenixvilleNorristownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePhoenixvilleNearest larger townUS median
Plumber68Norristown: 13431
HVAC30Norristown: 4128.5
Roofer91Norristown: 7624

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Phoenixville's map?

0
68

reviews behind the Phoenixville median for plumbers on the map (68).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Phoenixville people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Phoenixville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Mont Clare and Kimberton and the other places around Phoenixville, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Phoenixville's Google map show no website. Websites for Phoenixville businesses

How businesses start and close near Phoenixville

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.817% in Chester County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.539%; in 2018, 8.273% opened and 8.175% closed.

8.817%new establishment rate
8.539%closure rate
8.273%new establishment rate in 2018
8.175%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Phoenixville's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Phoenixville service business

"dentist phoenixville" leads the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania, ahead of "plumber phoenixville" at 210 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 7 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around Phoenixville; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 30 reviews or more.

Plans for Phoenixville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Phoenixville

Questions Phoenixville businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Phoenixville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Phoenixville.

How many people search for a dentist in Phoenixville?

"dentist phoenixville" averaged 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Phoenixville?

Searches for "electrician phoenixville" in Pennsylvania peaked in October 2025 at 210, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Phoenixville?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist phoenixville" averages 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Phoenixville show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Phoenixville?

About 19,500 people live in Phoenixville borough (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Phoenixville?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Phoenixville, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 30 reviews (the same figure around Norristown is 41).

How many people in Phoenixville work for themselves?

7.8% of workers in Phoenixville borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Phoenixville?

Chester County has 15,102 employer businesses (2023) and 48,677 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Phoenixville

Phoenixville and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Mont Clare1.2 mi
  • Kimberton2.7 mi
  • Spring City3.1 mi
  • Oaks3.5 mi
  • Royersford3.6 mi
  • Audubon5.0 mi
  • Collegeville5.0 mi
  • Trappe5.1 mi
  • Chesterbrook5.7 mi
  • Evansburg6.0 mi
  • Eagleville6.2 mi
  • Trooper6.6 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Phoenixville business

  1. Win the map around Phoenixville

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Phoenixville's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Mont Clare, Kimberton and Spring City: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Phoenixville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Phoenixville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Phoenixville calls first.