Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Aberdeen

Aberdeen SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Aberdeen, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Aberdeen and nearby places such as Prairiewood Village and Bath Corner.

Places near Aberdeen:Prairiewood VillageBath Corner
snapshot / aberdeen · south dakota
25 mi50 mi AberdeenWatertownHuronDe Smet
Local people28,189
Dentist searches30
Employers1,245
Home remodelers25
13/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Aberdeen's Google map show no website.

Aberdeen in numbers

About 28,200 people live in Aberdeen city

The median household income is $64,405, and 61.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

28,189people
12,469households
61.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$64,405median household income

Who's in business in Aberdeen

Brown County has 1,245 employer businesses

Of these, 70.5% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,245employer businesses
70.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 12.8%US 9.7%
Other services 10.1%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.7%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.1%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

25Residential remodelers
24Electrical contractors
22Plumbing and HVAC contractors
19Landscaping companies
18Dental practices
18Law firms
14Auto repair shops
12Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Aberdeen

In Aberdeen, 7% of workers are self-employed

Across Brown County, 3,186 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7%of workers are self-employed
3,186businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Aberdeen's map

13 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Aberdeen's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.7, and at least half of them have 10 reviews or more. On the same map, 10 of the top 20 plumbers and 5 of the top 12 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

10 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.49 average rating

HVAC

13 of the top 20 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 12 show no website

5 median Google reviews

3.93 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

AberdeenUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeAberdeenUS median
Plumber1531
HVAC1028.5
Roofer524

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Aberdeen's map?

0
15

reviews behind the Aberdeen median for plumbers on the map (15).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Aberdeen people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Prairiewood Village and Bath Corner and the other places around Aberdeen, before competitors notice.

Aberdeen's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Aberdeen, South Dakota?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 13 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Aberdeen's Google map show no website. Websites for Aberdeen businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Brown County's new establishment rate was 7.343%

The closure rate was 8.392%; in 2018, 5.736% opened and 6.764% closed.

7.343%new establishment rate
8.392%closure rate
5.736%new establishment rate in 2018
6.764%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Aberdeen's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Aberdeen service business

Among the service phrases in our check, "dentist aberdeen" and "plumber aberdeen" share the top figure, 30 searches a month each in South Dakota. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Aberdeen, 13 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 10 reviews.

Plans for Aberdeen businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Aberdeen

What Aberdeen business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Aberdeen?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Aberdeen.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Aberdeen?

"dentist aberdeen" averaged 30 searches a month in South Dakota in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Aberdeen search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist aberdeen" in South Dakota peaked in February 2026 at 50, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Aberdeen?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist aberdeen" averages 30 searches a month in South Dakota, and 13 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Aberdeen show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Aberdeen?

About 28,200 people live in Aberdeen city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Aberdeen?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Aberdeen, 13 show no website; at least half of them have 10 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Aberdeen?

7% of workers in Aberdeen city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Aberdeen?

Brown County has 1,245 employer businesses (2023) and 3,186 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Aberdeen

Aberdeen and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Prairiewood Village3.9 mi
  • Bath Corner6.6 mi

Nearby location pages

South Dakota

All towns we cover in South Dakota

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Aberdeen business

  1. Start with Aberdeen's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Aberdeen's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Prairiewood Village and Bath Corner: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Aberdeen customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Aberdeen business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.