Breakline

SEO and websites in Bournemouth

SEO Agency Bournemouth

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bournemouth, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across BH1, BH2, BH5 and the nearby postcode districts, including Charminster and Winton.

Postcode districts:BH1BH2BH5BH6BH7BH8BH9BH10BH11
snapshot / bournemouth · dorset
10 mi25 mi BournemouthPooleChristchurchWarehamTotlandFreshwaterBlandfordSalisburyShaftesbury
Local people202,217
Locksmith searches1,300
Businesses15,800
House builders445
5/20

of the top 20 electricians on Bournemouth's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Bournemouth

About 202,200 people call the Bournemouth built-up area home

That is 2% more than in mid-2022. 55.5% of households own their home.

202,217people
2%change since mid-2022
84,805households
55.5%of homes are owner-occupied
33.4%of homes are rented privately
405,829people in the wider district

Businesses around Bournemouth

In the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole district, 17.9% of businesses are construction firms

89.3% of the district's 15,800 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses employ fewer than ten people.

15,800VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses
89.3%employ fewer than 10 people
89.1%of UK businesses employ fewer than 10 people
8,335registered workplaces in Bournemouth's neighbourhood areas
1,895sole proprietors

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 17.9%UK 14.1%
Professional, scientific and technical 14.5%UK 15.3%
Business administration and support services 7.8%UK 7.8%
Retail 7.4%UK 7.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services 6.8%UK 7.2%
Information and communication 6.7%UK 6.8%
Accommodation and food services 6.6%UK 6.5%

Registered firms by trade

445House builders
365Electricians
360Plumbing, heating and air-con firms
345Hair and beauty salons
315Vehicle repair garages
205Joiners
190Accountancy firms
140Building cleaning firms

Self-employment in Bournemouth

18.1% of working residents in Bournemouth are self-employed

Of them, 13,671 work without employees and 2,279 employ others (Census 2021). That compares with 17.1% across England and Wales.

18.1%of working residents are self-employed
13,671self-employed without employees
2,279self-employed with employees
17.1%across England and Wales

How competitive is local search in Bournemouth?

5 of the top 20 electricians on Bournemouth's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 26 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.93. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

48 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Electrician

5 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.93 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BournemouthUK median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBournemouthUK median
Plumber4819
Electrician269
Roofer1711

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Bournemouth's map?

0
48

reviews behind the Bournemouth median for plumbers on the map (48).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Bournemouth customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Bournemouth's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Charminster and Winton and the rest of the area around Bournemouth, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Bournemouth?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 electricians on Bournemouth's Google map show no website. Websites for Bournemouth businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2024, 1,825 businesses started in the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole district

1,625 closed. 43% of those started in 2019 were still trading five years later.

1,825businesses started
1,625businesses closed
43%of 2019 start-ups still trading five years on
17,080active businesses

Across the UK

How the UK compares

Two national figures to set Bournemouth's numbers in context.

Websites

65%

Only 65% of UK construction businesses have a website; 34% say they don't

Search

77%

Google Maps was the UK's third most-used smartphone app in May 2025, reaching 77% of adult smartphone users that month

What this means for a Bournemouth service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "electrician" around Bournemouth, 5 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 26 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "locksmith bournemouth", at 1,300 searches a month across the UK; next is "dentist bournemouth", at 1,000 a month.

Plans for Bournemouth businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

£599 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

£999 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

£1,499 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from £49 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Bournemouth FAQs

Questions Bournemouth businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Bournemouth?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the UK and US, including Bournemouth.

How many people search for a locksmith in Bournemouth?

"locksmith bournemouth" averaged 1,300 searches a month across the UK in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in Bournemouth?

Searches for "plumber bournemouth" across the UK peaked in January 2026 at 880, against an average of 590 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Bournemouth?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith bournemouth" averages 1,300 searches a month across the UK, and 5 of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Bournemouth show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Bournemouth?

About 202,200 people live in the Bournemouth built-up area (mid-2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for electricians in Bournemouth?

Of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Bournemouth, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 26 reviews or more.

How many people in Bournemouth work for themselves?

18.1% of working residents in Bournemouth are self-employed (Census 2021).

How many businesses are there around Bournemouth?

The Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole district has 15,800 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses (March 2026); 89.3% employ fewer than ten people.

Near Bournemouth

Bournemouth and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Charminster0.7 mi
  • Winton0.7 mi
  • Dean Park0.8 mi
  • Queen's Park0.8 mi
  • Springbourne0.8 mi
  • Moordown0.9 mi
  • Strouden1.0 mi
  • Strouden Park1.0 mi
  • East Cliff1.3 mi
  • Talbot Woods1.3 mi
  • Littledown1.5 mi
  • Ensbury Park1.6 mi

Location pages near Bournemouth

Dorset

All towns we cover in Dorset

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Bournemouth business

  1. Win the map around Bournemouth

    Service areas set to BH1, BH2 and BH5 and the nearby postcode districts, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bournemouth's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Charminster, Winton and Dean Park: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bournemouth customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bournemouth business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Bournemouth calls first.