Breakline

SEO and websites in Anaheim

Anaheim SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Anaheim, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Anaheim and nearby places such as Yorba Linda and Orange Park Acres.

Places near Anaheim:Yorba LindaOrange Park AcresVilla ParkEl ModenaPlacentiaChino Hills
snapshot / anaheim · california
10 mi25 mi AnaheimYorba LindaOrangeBreaFullertonSanta AnaCoronaLa HabraIrvine
Local people344,521
Dentist searches1,000
Employers106,961
Dental practices2,876
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Anaheim's Google map show no website.

Anaheim in numbers

Anaheim city is home to about 344,500 people

The median household income is $95,227, and 46.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

344,521people
106,317households
46.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$95,227median household income

Businesses around Anaheim

There are 106,961 employer businesses in Orange County

Most are small: 75.2% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

106,961employer businesses
75.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 13.7%US 12%
Other services 7.3%US 9.7%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

2,876Dental practices
2,869Law firms
1,349Residential remodelers
1,033Beauty salons
1,028Plumbing and HVAC contractors
970CPA firms
943Electrical contractors
835Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Anaheim

In Anaheim, 8.9% of workers are self-employed

Orange County has 334,683 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.9%of workers are self-employed
334,683businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Anaheim?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Anaheim's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.88, and at least half of them have 50 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 13 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

50 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

151 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 13 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

AnaheimUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeAnaheimUS median
Plumber5031
HVAC15128.5
Roofer1024

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Anaheim's map?

0
50

reviews behind the Anaheim median for plumbers on the map (50).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Anaheim customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Anaheim's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Yorba Linda and Orange Park Acres and the other places around Anaheim, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Anaheim, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Anaheim's Google map show no website. Websites for Anaheim businesses

Business openings and closures around Anaheim

New establishments opened at a rate of 11.203% in Orange County in 2023

The closure rate was 10.369%; in 2018, 10.827% opened and 9.888% closed.

11.203%new establishment rate
10.369%closure rate
10.827%new establishment rate in 2018
9.888%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Anaheim's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for an Anaheim service business

"dentist anaheim" and "plumber anaheim" lead the local service phrases we checked, at 1,000 searches a month each in California. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Anaheim, 5 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 50 reviews.

Plans for Anaheim businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Anaheim: common questions

Common questions from Anaheim businesses

Do you work with businesses in Anaheim?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Anaheim.

How many people search for a dentist in Anaheim?

"dentist anaheim" averaged 1,000 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a roofer in Anaheim?

Searches for "roofer anaheim" in California peaked in October 2025 at 720, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Anaheim?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist anaheim" averages 1,000 searches a month in California, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Anaheim show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Anaheim?

About 344,500 people live in Anaheim city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Anaheim?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Anaheim, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 50 reviews or more.

How many people in Anaheim work for themselves?

8.9% of workers in Anaheim city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Anaheim have?

Orange County has 106,961 employer businesses (2023) and 334,683 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Anaheim

Within 7 miles

  • Yorba Linda2.4 mi
  • Orange Park Acres3.8 mi
  • Villa Park4.0 mi
  • El Modena5.1 mi
  • Placentia5.8 mi
  • Chino Hills6.3 mi
  • North Tustin6.6 mi

Location pages near Anaheim

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Anaheim business

  1. Own the map around Anaheim

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Anaheim's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Yorba Linda, Orange Park Acres and Villa Park: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Anaheim customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Anaheim business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.