Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Aurora

Aurora SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Aurora, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Aurora and nearby places such as North Aurora and Boulder Hill.

Places near Aurora:North AuroraBoulder HillMontgomeryBataviaOswegoWarrenville
snapshot / aurora · illinois
10 mi25 mi AuroraNapervilleLisleWheatonGlen EllynLombardJolietElginElmhurst
Local people179,898
Plumber searches170
Employers13,537
Landscapers442
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Aurora's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Aurora

About 179,900 people live in Aurora city

The median household income is $93,633, and 66.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

179,898people
61,317households
66.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$93,633median household income

Aurora's business base

Kane County counts 13,537 employer businesses

Most are small: 73.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

13,537employer businesses
73.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Construction 12.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 9.7%US 12%
Other services 9.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.3%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

442Landscaping companies
311Residential remodelers
238Dental practices
225Law firms
222Plumbing and HVAC contractors
163Auto repair shops
160Beauty salons
150Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Aurora

In Aurora, 7.3% of workers are self-employed

Across Kane County, 44,748 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.3%of workers are self-employed
44,748businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Aurora?

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Aurora's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 214 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.68. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Aurora: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

214 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

285 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

78 median Google reviews

4.73 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

AuroraUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeAuroraUS median
Plumber21431
HVAC28528.5
Roofer7824

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Aurora's map?

0
214

reviews behind the Aurora median for plumbers on the map (214).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Aurora customers search.

Aurora's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for North Aurora and Boulder Hill and the other places around Aurora, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Aurora, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Aurora's Google map show no website. Websites for Aurora businesses

How businesses start and close near Aurora

In 2023, Kane County's new establishment rate was 10.673%

The closure rate was 9.451%; in 2018, 8.788% opened and 8.893% closed.

10.673%new establishment rate
9.451%closure rate
8.788%new establishment rate in 2018
8.893%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Aurora's numbers in context.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Aurora service business

First among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "plumber aurora", at 170 searches a month in Illinois. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Aurora, 4 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 214 reviews or more.

Plans for Aurora businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Aurora

Questions Aurora businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Aurora?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Aurora.

Is there search demand for a plumber in Aurora?

"plumber aurora" averaged 170 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Aurora search most for landscaping?

Searches for "landscaping aurora" in Illinois peaked in May 2026 at 210, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Aurora?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber aurora" averages 170 searches a month in Illinois, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Aurora show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Aurora?

Aurora city has about 179,900 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Aurora?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Aurora, 4 show no website; at least half of them have 214 reviews or more.

What share of Aurora's workers are self-employed?

7.3% of workers in Aurora city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Aurora?

Kane County has 13,537 employer businesses (2023) and 44,748 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Aurora

Aurora and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • North Aurora4.1 mi
  • Boulder Hill4.3 mi
  • Montgomery4.6 mi
  • Batavia5.9 mi
  • Oswego6.1 mi
  • Warrenville6.6 mi
  • Naperville6.7 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Aurora business

  1. Win the map around Aurora

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Aurora's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    North Aurora, Boulder Hill and Montgomery: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Aurora customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Aurora business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.