Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Billings

Billings SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Billings, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / billings · montana
25 mi50 mi BillingsPowellCodyLivingston
Local people119,434
Dentist searches1,600
Employers6,060
Home remodelers114
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Billings's Google map show no website.

Billings in numbers

About 119,400 people live in Billings city

The median household income is $73,712, and 64.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

119,434people
50,994households
64.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$73,712median household income

Billings's business base

Yellowstone County counts 6,060 employer businesses

Of these, 72.6% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

6,060employer businesses
72.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 13%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.9%US 11.8%
Other services 9.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

114Residential remodelers
106Landscaping companies
105Law firms
101Dental practices
89Plumbing and HVAC contractors
86Auto repair shops
69Janitorial companies
66Electrical contractors

Self-employment in Billings

11% of Billings's workers are self-employed

Yellowstone County has 14,471 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

11%of workers are self-employed
14,471businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Billings

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Billings's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 62 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.63. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Billings: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

62 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

47 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BillingsUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBillingsUS median
Plumber6231
HVAC4728.5
Roofer3024

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Billings's map?

0
62

reviews behind the Billings median for plumbers on the map (62).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Billings people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Billings's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Powell and Cody and the rest of the area around Billings, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Billings, Montana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Billings's Google map show no website. Websites for Billings businesses

How businesses start and close near Billings

Yellowstone County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.88% in 2023

8.58% closed, against 8.286% opening and 8.088% closing in 2018.

10.88%new establishment rate
8.58%closure rate
8.286%new establishment rate in 2018
8.088%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Billings's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Billings service business

Around Billings, 4 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 62 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist billings", at 1,600 searches a month in Montana; next is "plumber billings", at 880 a month.

Plans for Billings businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Billings FAQs

What Billings business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Billings?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Billings.

How often do people search for a dentist in Billings?

"dentist billings" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Montana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Billings?

Searches for "auto repair billings" in Montana peaked in February 2026 and July 2026 at 590, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Billings?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist billings" averages 1,600 searches a month in Montana, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Billings show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Billings?

About 119,400 people live in Billings city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Billings?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Billings, 4 show no website; at least half of them have 62 reviews or more.

How many people in Billings work for themselves?

11% of workers in Billings city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Billings?

Yellowstone County has 6,060 employer businesses (2023) and 14,471 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Around Billings

Location pages near Billings

Montana

All towns we cover in Montana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Billings business

  1. Own the map around Billings

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Billings's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Powell, Cody and Livingston: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Billings customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Billings business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.