Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Carbondale

Carbondale SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Carbondale, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Carbondale and nearby places such as De Soto and Murphysboro.

Places near Carbondale:De SotoMurphysboroCambria
snapshot / carbondale · illinois
25 mi50 mi CarbondaleHerrinCape GirardeauChesterHarrisburgKaskaskiaMount VernonSainte GenevieveCairo
Local people22,158
Dentist searches720
Employers1,196
Law firms26
8/14

of the top 14 plumbers on Carbondale's Google map show no website.

Carbondale in numbers

About 22,200 people live in Carbondale city

The median household income is $32,128, and 26.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

22,158people
9,714households
26.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$32,128median household income

Who's in business in Carbondale

Jackson County counts 1,196 employer businesses

Of these, 68.5% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,196employer businesses
68.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 15%US 12%
Other services 12.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.9%US 11.8%
Construction 7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

26Law firms
19Dental practices
19Landscaping companies
17Plumbing and HVAC contractors
15Auto repair shops
8CPA firms
7Electrical contractors
7Beauty salons

Self-employment in Carbondale

5.5% of Carbondale's workers are self-employed

Jackson County has 3,311 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.5%of workers are self-employed
3,311businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Carbondale?

8 of the top 14 plumbers on Carbondale's map show no website

Of the top 14, at least half have 15 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.08. On the same map, 5 of the top 14 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 5 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Carbondale: the top listings

Plumber

8 of the top 14 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.08 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 14 show no website

8 median Google reviews

4.41 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 5 show no website

9 median Google reviews

4.12 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CarbondaleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCarbondaleUS median
Plumber1531
HVAC828.5
Roofer924

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Carbondale's map?

0
15

reviews behind the Carbondale median for plumbers on the map (15).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Carbondale people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for De Soto and Murphysboro and the other places around Carbondale, before competitors notice.

Carbondale's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Carbondale, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 14 plumbers on Carbondale's Google map show no website. Websites for Carbondale businesses

How businesses start and close near Carbondale

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.672% in Jackson County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.942%; in 2018, 5.159% opened and 7.78% closed.

9.672%new establishment rate
8.942%closure rate
5.159%new establishment rate in 2018
7.78%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Carbondale's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Carbondale service business

Among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "dentist carbondale" comes first, at 720 searches a month in Illinois, with "plumber carbondale" second at 140 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Carbondale in October 2026 showed no website for 8 of the 14 results it returned; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. On reviews, at least half of those 14 listings have 15 reviews or more.

Plans for Carbondale businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Carbondale FAQs

Common questions from Carbondale businesses

Do you work with businesses in Carbondale?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Carbondale.

How many people search for a dentist in Carbondale?

"dentist carbondale" averaged 720 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for landscaping in Carbondale?

Searches for "landscaping carbondale" in Illinois peaked in March 2026 at 50, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Carbondale?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist carbondale" averages 720 searches a month in Illinois, and 8 of the top 14 plumbers on Google Maps around Carbondale show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Carbondale?

Carbondale city has about 22,200 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Carbondale?

Of the top 14 plumbers on Google Maps around Carbondale, 8 show no website; at least half of them have 15 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Carbondale?

5.5% of workers in Carbondale city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Carbondale?

Jackson County has 1,196 employer businesses (2023) and 3,311 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Carbondale and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • De Soto6.5 mi
  • Murphysboro6.7 mi
  • Cambria6.9 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Carbondale business

  1. Win the map around Carbondale

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Carbondale's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    De Soto, Murphysboro and Cambria: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Carbondale customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Carbondale business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.