Breakline

SEO and websites in Carlinville

Carlinville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Carlinville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / carlinville · illinois
25 mi50 mi CarlinvilleCahokiaVirdenAltonWood RiverJacksonvilleGranite CityFlorissantCollinsville
Local people5,480
Employers813
Plumbing firms22
5/9

of the top 9 plumbers on Carlinville's Google map show no website.

Carlinville in numbers

Carlinville city is home to about 5,480 people

The median household income is $57,708, and 63.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

5,480people
2,032households
63.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$57,708median household income

Who's in business in Carlinville

There are 813 employer businesses in Macoupin County

77.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

813employer businesses
77.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 14%US 9.7%
Construction 13.4%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.6%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 4.2%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.8%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

22Plumbing and HVAC contractors
19Residential remodelers
14Auto repair shops
11Landscaping companies
10Dental practices
9CPA firms
7Electrical contractors
6Law firms

Owner-operators in Carlinville

In Carlinville, 4.3% of workers are self-employed

Across Macoupin County, 2,612 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

4.3%of workers are self-employed
2,612businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Carlinville's map

5 of the top 9 plumbers on Carlinville's map show no website

The top 9 have an average rating of 3.96, and at least half of them have 2 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 8 HVAC businesses show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

5 of the top 9 show no website

2 median Google reviews

3.96 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 8 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CarlinvilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCarlinvilleUS median
Plumber231
HVAC2628.5

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Carlinville's map?

0
2

reviews behind the Carlinville median for plumbers on the map (2).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Carlinville customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Cahokia and Virden and the other places around Carlinville, before competitors notice.

Carlinville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 9 plumbers on Carlinville's Google map show no website. Websites for Carlinville businesses

How businesses start and close near Carlinville

In 2023, Macoupin County's new establishment rate was 7.667%

The closure rate was 8.328%; in 2018, 5.531% opened and 8.171% closed.

7.667%new establishment rate
8.328%closure rate
5.531%new establishment rate in 2018
8.171%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Carlinville's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Carlinville service business

Around Carlinville, 5 of the 9 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. As for reviews, at least half of those 9 listings have 2 reviews or more.

Plans for Carlinville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Carlinville

What Carlinville business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Carlinville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Carlinville.

What is the population of Carlinville?

About 5,480 people live in Carlinville city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Carlinville?

Of the top 9 plumbers on Google Maps around Carlinville, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 2 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Carlinville?

4.3% of workers in Carlinville city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Carlinville?

Macoupin County has 813 employer businesses (2023) and 2,612 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Carlinville?

In 2023, new establishments in Macoupin County opened at a rate of 7.667% and closed at a rate of 8.328%.

Around Carlinville

Around Carlinville

Other towns we cover nearby

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Carlinville business

  1. Win the map around Carlinville

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Carlinville's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Cahokia, Virden and Alton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Carlinville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Carlinville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Carlinville calls first.