Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Carmel

Carmel SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Carmel, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Carmel and nearby places such as Del Monte Forest and Monterey.

Places near Carmel:Del Monte ForestMontereyPacific GroveDel Rey OaksSand City
snapshot / carmel · california
10 mi25 mi CarmelMontereyPacific GroveSalinasSanta Cruz
Local people3,162
Dentist searches110
Employers9,212
Home remodelers238
6/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Carmel's Google map show no website.

Carmel at a glance

About 3,160 people call Carmel-by-the-Sea city home

The median household income is $129,250, and 60.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

3,162people
1,619households
60.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$129,250median household income

Who's in business in Carmel

Monterey County counts 9,212 employer businesses

72.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

9,212employer businesses
72.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 12%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.2%US 11.8%
Other services 8.4%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.7%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

238Residential remodelers
183Dental practices
165Landscaping companies
141Law firms
131Electrical contractors
131Plumbing and HVAC contractors
116Auto repair shops
104Painting and wall covering contractors

Self-employment in Carmel

33.2% of Carmel's workers are self-employed

Across Monterey County, 28,349 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

33.2%of workers are self-employed
28,349businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Carmel

6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Carmel's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 14 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.85. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

63 median Google reviews

4.71 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.48 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CarmelMontereyUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCarmelNearest larger townUS median
Plumber63Monterey: 6331
HVAC14Monterey: 1828.5
Roofer6Monterey: 624

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Carmel's map?

0
63

reviews behind the Carmel median for plumbers on the map (63).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Carmel customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Carmel's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Del Monte Forest and Monterey and the other places around Carmel, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Carmel, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Carmel's Google map show no website. Websites for Carmel businesses

Business openings and closures around Carmel

Monterey County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.663% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.208%; in 2018, 9.643% opened and 8.436% closed.

9.663%new establishment rate
8.208%closure rate
9.643%new establishment rate in 2018
8.436%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Carmel's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Carmel service business

Of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "dentist carmel" and "locksmith carmel" tie for the most searches, at 110 searches a month each in California. Google Maps shows no website for 6 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around Carmel; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 14 reviews.

Plans for Carmel businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Carmel: common questions

Questions Carmel businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Carmel?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Carmel.

How often do people search for a dentist in Carmel?

"dentist carmel" averaged 110 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Carmel?

Searches for "locksmith carmel" in California peaked in May 2026 at 320, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Carmel?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist carmel" averages 110 searches a month in California, and 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Carmel show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Carmel?

About 3,160 people live in Carmel-by-the-Sea city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Carmel?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Carmel, 6 show no website; at least half of them have 14 reviews or more (the same figure around Monterey is 18).

How many people in Carmel work for themselves?

33.2% of workers in Carmel-by-the-Sea city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Carmel have?

Monterey County has 9,212 employer businesses (2023) and 28,349 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Carmel

Carmel and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Del Monte Forest2.5 mi
  • Monterey4.0 mi
  • Pacific Grove4.8 mi
  • Del Rey Oaks5.7 mi
  • Sand City6.3 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Carmel business

  1. Win the map around Carmel

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Carmel's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Del Monte Forest, Monterey and Pacific Grove: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Carmel customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Carmel business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.