Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Carson City

Carson City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Carson City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Carson City and nearby places such as Indian Hills and Johnson Lane.

Places near Carson City:Indian HillsJohnson Lane
snapshot / carson city · nevada
10 mi25 mi Carson CityGenoaVirginia CityRenoSparks
Local people58,384
Dentist searches1,000
Employers1,962
Landscapers43
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Carson City's Google map show no website.

Carson City in numbers

Carson City is home to about 58,400 people

The median household income is $72,355, and 62.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

58,384people
23,692households
62.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$72,355median household income

Who's in business in Carson City

Carson City has 1,962 employer businesses

73.8% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,962employer businesses
73.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 13%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.9%US 11.8%
Construction 10.2%US 9.7%
Other services 8.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

43Landscaping companies
36Dental practices
34Residential remodelers
28Law firms
23Janitorial companies
23Plumbing and HVAC contractors
21Auto repair shops
20Beauty salons

Working for themselves in Carson City

In Carson City, 7.8% of workers are self-employed

Carson City has 4,994 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.8%of workers are self-employed
4,994businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Carson City?

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Carson City's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.75, and at least half of them have 17 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 15 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

31 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 15 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Carson CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCarson CityUS median
Plumber1731
HVAC3128.5
Roofer1224

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Carson City's map?

0
17

reviews behind the Carson City median for plumbers on the map (17).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Carson City people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Indian Hills and Johnson Lane and the other places around Carson City, before competitors notice.

Carson City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Carson City, Nevada?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Carson City's Google map show no website. Websites for Carson City businesses

New businesses and survival

Carson City saw new establishments open at a rate of 11.039% in 2023

9.496% closed, against 10.996% opening and 8.552% closing in 2018.

11.039%new establishment rate
9.496%closure rate
10.996%new establishment rate in 2018
8.552%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Carson City's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Carson City service business

First among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist carson city", at 1,000 searches a month in Nevada. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Carson City, 4 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 17 reviews or more.

Plans for Carson City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Carson City FAQs

Questions Carson City businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Carson City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Carson City.

How many people search for a dentist in Carson City?

"dentist carson city" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Nevada in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for landscaping in Carson City?

Searches for "landscaping carson city" in Nevada peaked in March 2026 at 320, against an average of 170 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Carson City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist carson city" averages 1,000 searches a month in Nevada, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Carson City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Carson City?

Carson City has about 58,400 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Carson City?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Carson City, 4 show no website; at least half of them have 17 reviews or more.

What share of Carson City's workers are self-employed?

7.8% of workers in Carson City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Carson City?

Carson City has 1,962 employer businesses (2023) and 4,994 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Carson City

Carson City and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Indian Hills5.0 mi
  • Johnson Lane6.3 mi

Nearby location pages

Nevada

All towns we cover in Nevada

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Carson City business

  1. Own the map around Carson City

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Carson City's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Indian Hills and Johnson Lane: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Carson City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Carson City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Carson City calls first.