Breakline

SEO and websites in Carthage

Carthage SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Carthage, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Carthage and nearby places such as Brooklyn Heights and Fidelity.

Places near Carthage:Brooklyn HeightsFidelityDuenwegCarterville
snapshot / carthage · missouri
25 mi50 mi CarthageJoplinNeoshoLamarMonettPittsburgMiami
Local people15,574
Dentist searches110
Employers2,828
Law firms44
6/16

of the top 16 plumbers on Carthage's Google map show no website.

Carthage in numbers

Carthage city is home to about 15,600 people

The median household income is $51,328, and 53% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

15,574people
5,732households
53%of homes are owner-occupied
$51,328median household income

Carthage's business base

Jasper County counts 2,828 employer businesses

67.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,828employer businesses
67.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Other services 12.8%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.4%US 12%
Construction 7.8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.3%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

44Law firms
39Auto repair shops
37Dental practices
33Landscaping companies
31Plumbing and HVAC contractors
31Residential remodelers
25Electrical contractors
20Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Carthage

In Carthage, 10.6% of workers are self-employed

Jasper County has 8,360 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.6%of workers are self-employed
8,360businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Carthage's map

6 of the top 16 plumbers on Carthage's map show no website

The top 16 have an average rating of 4.39, and at least half of them have 11 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 7 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 7 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Carthage: the top listings

Plumber

6 of the top 16 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.39 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 7 show no website

9 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 7 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CarthageJoplinUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCarthageNearest larger townUS median
Plumber11Joplin: 4131
HVAC9Joplin: 3828.5
Roofer6Joplin: 7724

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Carthage's map?

0
11

reviews behind the Carthage median for plumbers on the map (11).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Carthage people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Brooklyn Heights and Fidelity and the rest of the area around Carthage, before competitors do.

Carthage's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Carthage, Missouri?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 16 plumbers on Carthage's Google map show no website. Websites for Carthage businesses

Business openings and closures around Carthage

In 2023, Jasper County's new establishment rate was 9.509%

8.637% closed, against 8.407% opening and 8.526% closing in 2018.

9.509%new establishment rate
8.637%closure rate
8.407%new establishment rate in 2018
8.526%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Carthage's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Carthage service business

Around Carthage, 6 of the 16 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Of those 16 listings, at least half have 11 reviews or more. "dentist carthage" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 110 searches a month in Missouri, followed by "locksmith carthage" at 50 a month.

Plans for Carthage businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Carthage FAQs

What Carthage business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Carthage?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Carthage.

How often do people search for a dentist in Carthage?

"dentist carthage" averaged 110 searches a month in Missouri in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Carthage?

Searches for "dentist carthage" in Missouri peaked in March 2026 and June 2026 at 170, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Carthage?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist carthage" averages 110 searches a month in Missouri, and 6 of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Carthage show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Carthage?

About 15,600 people live in Carthage city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Carthage?

Of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Carthage, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 11 reviews or more (the same figure around Joplin is 41).

How common is self-employment in Carthage?

10.6% of workers in Carthage city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Carthage?

Jasper County has 2,828 employer businesses (2023) and 8,360 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Carthage

Carthage and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Brooklyn Heights3.7 mi
  • Fidelity4.6 mi
  • Duenweg6.2 mi
  • Carterville6.4 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Missouri

All towns we cover in Missouri

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Carthage business

  1. Own the map around Carthage

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Carthage's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Brooklyn Heights, Fidelity and Duenweg: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Carthage customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Carthage business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.