Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Crewe

SEO Agency Crewe

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Crewe, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across CW1 and CW2, including The Valley and Valley, The.

Postcode districts:CW1CW2
snapshot / crewe · cheshire
10 mi25 mi CreweAudleyBiddulphStoke-on-TrentMarket DraytonMacclesfieldLeekEccleshallRuncorn
Local people79,978
Dentist searches1,300
Businesses19,750
Beauty salons365
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Crewe's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Crewe

About 80,000 people live in the Crewe built-up area

That is 4.9% more than in mid-2022. 60.6% of households own their home.

79,978people
4.9%change since mid-2022
31,286households
60.6%of homes are owner-occupied
23%of homes are rented privately
425,459people in the wider district

Businesses around Crewe

18.9% of businesses in the Cheshire East district are professional, scientific and technical firms

Of the district's 19,750 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses, 89.4% employ fewer than ten people.

19,750VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses
89.4%employ fewer than 10 people
89.1%of UK businesses employ fewer than 10 people
2,455registered workplaces in Crewe's neighbourhood areas
2,280sole proprietors

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical 18.9%UK 15.3%
Construction 11.1%UK 14.1%
Business administration and support services 8.9%UK 7.8%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services 7.1%UK 7.2%
Information and communication 6.5%UK 6.8%
Retail 6.5%UK 7.7%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing 6.5%UK 5%

Registered firms by trade

365Hair and beauty salons
340Vehicle repair garages
325House builders
295Electricians
240Landscapers
240Plumbing, heating and air-con firms
225Accountancy firms
145Joiners

Working for themselves in Crewe

10.9% of working residents in Crewe are self-employed

Of them, 3,186 work without employees and 632 employ others (Census 2021). That compares with 17.1% across England and Wales.

10.9%of working residents are self-employed
3,186self-employed without employees
632self-employed with employees
17.1%across England and Wales

Google Maps competition in Crewe

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Crewe's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 19 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 electricians and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Crewe: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

19 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Electrician

3 of the top 20 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CreweStoke-on-TrentUK median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCreweNearest larger townUK median
Plumber19Stoke-on-Trent: 3819
Electrician12Stoke-on-Trent: 129
Roofer24Stoke-on-Trent: 6111

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Crewe's map?

0
19

reviews behind the Crewe median for plumbers on the map (19).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Crewe people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for The Valley and Valley, The and the other places around Crewe, before competitors notice.

Crewe's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Crewe?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Crewe's Google map show no website. Websites for Crewe businesses

How businesses start and close near Crewe

In 2024, 1,990 businesses started in the Cheshire East district

1,795 closed. 44.5% of those started in 2019 were still trading five years later.

1,990businesses started
1,795businesses closed
44.5%of 2019 start-ups still trading five years on
19,755active businesses

Across the UK

The national picture

Read Crewe's figures against these two from the UK.

Trust

55%

55% of UK adults responsible for home repairs say it is difficult to find a trader they trust to deliver good-quality work; only 27% say it is easy

Search

77%

Google Maps was the UK's third most-used smartphone app in May 2025, reaching 77% of adult smartphone users that month

What this means for a Crewe service business

Google Maps shows no website for 4 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Crewe; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 19 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "dentist crewe", at 1,300 searches a month across the UK; next is "plumber crewe", at 590 a month.

Plans for Crewe businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

£599 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

£999 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

£1,499 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from £49 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Crewe: common questions

What Crewe business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Crewe?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the UK and US, including Crewe.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Crewe?

"dentist crewe" averaged 1,300 searches a month across the UK in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in Crewe?

Searches for "locksmith crewe" across the UK peaked in September 2026 at 480, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Crewe?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist crewe" averages 1,300 searches a month across the UK, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Crewe show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Crewe?

The Crewe built-up area has about 80,000 people (mid-2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Crewe?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Crewe, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 19 reviews or more (the same figure around Stoke-on-Trent is 38).

How many people in Crewe work for themselves?

10.9% of working residents in Crewe are self-employed (Census 2021).

How many businesses are there in Crewe?

The Cheshire East district has 19,750 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses (March 2026); 89.4% employ fewer than ten people.

Near Crewe

Crewe and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • The Valley0.4 mi
  • Valley, The0.4 mi
  • Church Coppenhall1.0 mi
  • Ashbank1.1 mi
  • Coppenhall1.1 mi
  • Merrills Bridge1.1 mi
  • Wistaston Green1.2 mi
  • Woolstanwood1.2 mi
  • Maw Green1.3 mi
  • Gresty Green1.4 mi
  • Sydney1.5 mi
  • Totty's Hall1.5 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Cheshire

All towns we cover in Cheshire

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Crewe business

  1. Own the map around Crewe

    Service areas set to CW1 and CW2, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Crewe's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    The Valley, Valley, The and Church Coppenhall: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Crewe customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Crewe business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.