Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in East Chicago

East Chicago SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from East Chicago, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across East Chicago and nearby places such as Whiting and Hammond.

Places near East Chicago:WhitingHammondBurnhamCalumet CityGary
snapshot / east chicago · indiana
10 mi25 mi East ChicagoHammondCalumet CityGarySouth HollandHobartChicago HeightsPark ForestChicago
Local people26,022
Auto searches50
Employers10,566
Law firms249
10/16

of the top 16 plumbers on East Chicago's Google map show no website.

East Chicago in numbers

About 26,000 people call East Chicago city home

The median household income is $42,125, and 42.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

26,022people
9,943households
42.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$42,125median household income

Who's in business in East Chicago

Lake County counts 10,566 employer businesses

Of these, 69.5% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

10,566employer businesses
69.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14%US 12%
Other services 11.7%US 9.7%
Construction 9.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

249Law firms
191Dental practices
184Auto repair shops
145Landscaping companies
142Beauty salons
129Plumbing and HVAC contractors
128Residential remodelers
71CPA firms

Self-employment in East Chicago

5.3% of workers in East Chicago work for themselves

Lake County has 35,311 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.3%of workers are self-employed
35,311businesses with no employees

Who shows up on East Chicago's map

10 of the top 16 plumbers on East Chicago's map show no website

Of the top 16, at least half have 4 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.42. On the same map, 5 of the top 12 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 10 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around East Chicago: the top listings

Plumber

10 of the top 16 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.42 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 12 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 10 show no website

62 median Google reviews

4.48 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

East ChicagoHammondUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeEast ChicagoNearest larger townUS median
Plumber4Hammond: 3631
HVAC6Hammond: 2428.5
Roofer62Hammond: 5824

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of East Chicago's map?

0
4

reviews behind the East Chicago median for plumbers on the map (4).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how East Chicago people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Whiting and Hammond and the rest of the area around East Chicago, before competitors do.

East Chicago's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best auto repair shop in East Chicago, Indiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 16 plumbers on East Chicago's Google map show no website. Websites for East Chicago businesses

New businesses and survival

Lake County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.059% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.382%; in 2018, 8.522% opened and 8.145% closed.

10.059%new establishment rate
8.382%closure rate
8.522%new establishment rate in 2018
8.145%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set East Chicago's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an East Chicago service business

Among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "auto repair east chicago" comes first, at 50 searches a month in Indiana, with "plumber east chicago" second at 20 a month. Around East Chicago, 10 of the 16 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. At least half of those 16 listings have 4 reviews or more.

Plans for East Chicago businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

East Chicago: common questions

Common questions from East Chicago businesses

Do you work with businesses in East Chicago?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including East Chicago.

How many people search for auto repair in East Chicago?

"auto repair east chicago" averaged 50 searches a month in Indiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in East Chicago?

Searches for "plumber east chicago" in Indiana peaked in December 2025 and June 2026 at 50, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in East Chicago?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "auto repair east chicago" averages 50 searches a month in Indiana, and 10 of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around East Chicago show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of East Chicago?

About 26,000 people live in East Chicago city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in East Chicago?

Of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around East Chicago, 10 show no website, and at least half of them have 4 reviews or more (the same figure around Hammond is 36).

What share of East Chicago's workers are self-employed?

5.3% of workers in East Chicago city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in East Chicago?

Lake County has 10,566 employer businesses (2023) and 35,311 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near East Chicago

East Chicago and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Whiting2.4 mi
  • Hammond3.0 mi
  • Burnham4.8 mi
  • Calumet City5.7 mi
  • Gary6.8 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Indiana

All towns we cover in Indiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a East Chicago business

  1. Own the map around East Chicago

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at East Chicago's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Whiting, Hammond and Burnham: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what East Chicago customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your East Chicago business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name East Chicago calls first.