Breakline

SEO and websites in East Orange

East Orange SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from East Orange, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across East Orange and nearby places such as Ampere North and Watsessing.

Places near East Orange:Ampere NorthWatsessingSilver LakeLlewellyn ParkEast NewarkGlen Ridge
snapshot / east orange · new jersey
5 mi10 mi East OrangeOrangeSouth Orange VillageIrvingtonWest OrangeBloomfieldNewarkMontclairUnion
Local people70,090
Locksmith searches140
Employers19,392
Law firms546
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on East Orange's Google map show no website.

East Orange in numbers

About 70,100 people live in East Orange city

The median household income is $60,830, and 31% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

70,090people
28,328households
31%of homes are owner-occupied
$60,830median household income

Who's in business in East Orange

Essex County counts 19,392 employer businesses

Most are small: 76.3% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

19,392employer businesses
76.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.6%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Construction 9.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.9%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

546Law firms
405Residential remodelers
385Dental practices
289Beauty salons
238Landscaping companies
228Auto repair shops
200Plumbing and HVAC contractors
146Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in East Orange

7.1% of workers in East Orange work for themselves

Across Essex County, 92,261 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.1%of workers are self-employed
92,261businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in East Orange?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on East Orange's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.6, and at least half of them have 81 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around East Orange: the top listings

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

81 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

83 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

83 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

East OrangeNewarkUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeEast OrangeNearest larger townUS median
Plumber81Newark: 1931
HVAC83Newark: 2628.5
Roofer83Newark: 4324

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on East Orange's map?

0
81

reviews behind the East Orange median for plumbers on the map (81).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how East Orange people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

East Orange's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Ampere North and Watsessing and the rest of the area around East Orange, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in East Orange, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on East Orange's Google map show no website. Websites for East Orange businesses

How businesses start and close near East Orange

Essex County saw new establishments open at a rate of 11.317% in 2023

The closure rate was 10.142%; in 2018, 10.212% opened and 10.36% closed.

11.317%new establishment rate
10.142%closure rate
10.212%new establishment rate in 2018
10.36%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read East Orange's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an East Orange service business

"locksmith east orange" and "plumber east orange" are the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 140 searches a month each in New Jersey. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around East Orange, 5 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 81 reviews or more.

Plans for East Orange businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

East Orange FAQs

What East Orange business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in East Orange?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including East Orange.

Is there search demand for a locksmith in East Orange?

"locksmith east orange" averaged 140 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in East Orange?

Searches for "plumber east orange" in New Jersey peaked in February 2026 at 320, against an average of 140 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in East Orange?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith east orange" averages 140 searches a month in New Jersey, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around East Orange show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is East Orange?

East Orange city has about 70,100 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in East Orange?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around East Orange, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 81 reviews or more (the same figure around Newark is 19).

How many people in East Orange work for themselves?

7.1% of workers in East Orange city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around East Orange?

Essex County has 19,392 employer businesses (2023) and 92,261 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near East Orange

Places around East Orange

Within 7 miles

  • Ampere North1.3 mi
  • Watsessing1.6 mi
  • Silver Lake1.8 mi
  • Llewellyn Park2.2 mi
  • East Newark2.7 mi
  • Glen Ridge2.8 mi
  • Harrison3.4 mi
  • Newark3.5 mi
  • Pleasantdale4.3 mi
  • Kearny4.7 mi
  • North Arlington4.7 mi
  • Vauxhall5.0 mi

Nearby location pages

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a East Orange business

  1. Own the map around East Orange

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at East Orange's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Ampere North, Watsessing and Silver Lake: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what East Orange customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your East Orange business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name East Orange calls first.