Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Fort Collins

Fort Collins SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Fort Collins, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Fort Collins and nearby places such as Timnath.

Places near Fort Collins:Timnath
snapshot / fort collins · colorado
25 mi50 mi Fort CollinsLovelandGreeleyLongmontEstes ParkBoulderCheyenneBrightonWestminster
Local people170,229
Dentist searches2,400
Employers11,764
Landscapers210
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Fort Collins's Google map show no website.

Fort Collins at a glance

About 170,200 people live in Fort Collins city

The median household income is $85,070, and 51.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

170,229people
71,768households
51.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$85,070median household income

Businesses around Fort Collins

Larimer County has 11,764 employer businesses

Of these, 74.7% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

11,764employer businesses
74.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.4%US 11.8%
Construction 11.7%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.2%US 12%
Other services 9.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.2%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

210Landscaping companies
209Dental practices
208Residential remodelers
185Plumbing and HVAC contractors
161Law firms
143Electrical contractors
132Beauty salons
123Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Fort Collins

9.5% of workers in Fort Collins work for themselves

Larimer County has 38,966 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.5%of workers are self-employed
38,966businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Fort Collins?

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Fort Collins's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 94 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.82. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

94 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

363 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

51 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Fort CollinsUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeFort CollinsUS median
Plumber9431
HVAC36328.5
Roofer5124

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Fort Collins's map?

0
94

reviews behind the Fort Collins median for plumbers on the map (94).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Fort Collins people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Fort Collins's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Timnath and the other places around Fort Collins, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Fort Collins, Colorado?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Fort Collins's Google map show no website. Websites for Fort Collins businesses

Business openings and closures around Fort Collins

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.493% in Larimer County in 2023

The closure rate was 10.444%; in 2018, 11.067% opened and 8.872% closed.

10.493%new establishment rate
10.444%closure rate
11.067%new establishment rate in 2018
8.872%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Fort Collins's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Fort Collins service business

Among the service phrases we checked, "dentist fort collins" comes first, at 2,400 searches a month in Colorado, with "locksmith fort collins" second at 1,900 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Fort Collins in October 2026 showed no website for 2 of the top 20 results; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 94 reviews or more.

Plans for Fort Collins businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Fort Collins

Common questions from Fort Collins businesses

Do you work with businesses in Fort Collins?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Fort Collins.

How often do people search for a dentist in Fort Collins?

"dentist fort collins" averaged 2,400 searches a month in Colorado in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Fort Collins search most for a locksmith?

Searches for "locksmith fort collins" in Colorado peaked in November 2025 and February 2026 at 2,900, against an average of 1,900 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Fort Collins?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist fort collins" averages 2,400 searches a month in Colorado, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Fort Collins show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Fort Collins?

About 170,200 people live in Fort Collins city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Fort Collins?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Fort Collins, 2 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 94 reviews.

What share of Fort Collins's workers are self-employed?

9.5% of workers in Fort Collins city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Fort Collins have?

Larimer County has 11,764 employer businesses (2023) and 38,966 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Fort Collins and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Timnath5.3 mi

Location pages near Fort Collins

Colorado

All towns we cover in Colorado

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Fort Collins business

  1. Win the map around Fort Collins

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Fort Collins's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Timnath: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Fort Collins customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Fort Collins business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Fort Collins calls first.