Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Greenville

Greenville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Greenville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Greenville and nearby places such as Metcalfe.

Places near Greenville:Metcalfe
snapshot / greenville · mississippi
25 mi50 mi GreenvilleGreenwoodYazoo CityCrossett
Local people28,166
Dentist searches40
Employers1,011
Law firms27
8/16

of the top 16 plumbers on Greenville's Google map show no website.

Greenville at a glance

Greenville city is home to about 28,200 people

The median household income is $40,083, and 53.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

28,166people
11,249households
53.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$40,083median household income

Who's in business in Greenville

There are 1,011 employer businesses in Washington County

72.9% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,011employer businesses
72.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 14.6%US 12%
Other services 13%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.9%US 11.8%
Construction 6.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

27Law firms
12Electrical contractors
11CPA firms
11Dental practices
10Plumbing and HVAC contractors
8Landscaping companies
7Auto repair shops
6Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Greenville

In Greenville, 4.1% of workers are self-employed

Across Washington County, 3,865 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

4.1%of workers are self-employed
3,865businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Greenville?

8 of the top 16 plumbers on Greenville's map show no website

At least half of the top 16 have 12 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.61. On the same map, 7 of the top 15 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 5 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Greenville: the top listings

Plumber

8 of the top 16 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.61 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 15 show no website

2 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 5 show no website

Median Google reviews: not available

5 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

GreenvilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeGreenvilleUS median
Plumber1231
HVAC228.5
Roofernot available24

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Greenville's map?

0
12

reviews behind the Greenville median for plumbers on the map (12).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Greenville people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Metcalfe and the other places around Greenville, before competitors notice.

Greenville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Greenville, Mississippi?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 16 plumbers on Greenville's Google map show no website. Websites for Greenville businesses

Business openings and closures around Greenville

New establishments opened at a rate of 5.906% in Washington County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.35%; in 2018, 6.075% opened and 7.879% closed.

5.906%new establishment rate
8.35%closure rate
6.075%new establishment rate in 2018
7.879%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Greenville's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Greenville service business

Of the service phrases we checked, only "dentist greenville" has a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads, at 40 searches a month in Mississippi. Google Maps shows no website for 8 of the 16 results returned for "plumber" around Greenville; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. At least half of those 16 listings have 12 reviews or more.

Plans for Greenville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Greenville: common questions

Questions Greenville businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Greenville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Greenville.

How often do people search for a dentist in Greenville?

"dentist greenville" averaged 40 searches a month in Mississippi in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Greenville search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist greenville" in Mississippi peaked in March 2026 and April 2026 at 70, against an average of 40 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Greenville?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist greenville" averages 40 searches a month in Mississippi, and 8 of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Greenville show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Greenville?

Greenville city has about 28,200 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Greenville?

Of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Greenville, 8 show no website; at least half of them have 12 reviews or more.

What share of Greenville's workers are self-employed?

4.1% of workers in Greenville city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Greenville?

Washington County has 1,011 employer businesses (2023) and 3,865 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Greenville

Greenville and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Metcalfe5.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Mississippi

All towns we cover in Mississippi

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Greenville business

  1. Start with Greenville's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Greenville's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Metcalfe: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Greenville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Greenville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.