Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Helena

Helena SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Helena, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Helena and nearby places such as South Hills and Helena West Side.

Places near Helena:South HillsHelena West SideUnionvilleEast HelenaHelena Valley West CentralHelena Valley Southeast
snapshot / helena · montana
25 mi50 mi HelenaButteAnacondaGreat Falls
Local people33,639
Dentist searches880
Employers2,603
Dental practices51
10/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Helena's Google map show no website.

Helena in numbers

About 33,600 people live in Helena city

The median household income is $71,036, and 52.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

33,639people
15,774households
52.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$71,036median household income

Helena's business base

Lewis and Clark County has 2,603 employer businesses

75.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,603employer businesses
75.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 13.8%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.3%US 11.8%
Other services 11.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

51Dental practices
49Law firms
48Residential remodelers
45Plumbing and HVAC contractors
37Landscaping companies
36Electrical contractors
31Janitorial companies
29Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Helena

10.1% of Helena's workers are self-employed

Across Lewis and Clark County, 6,580 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.1%of workers are self-employed
6,580businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Helena

10 of the top 20 plumbers on Helena's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.28, and at least half of them have 6 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

10 of the top 20 show no website

6 median Google reviews

4.28 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

13 median Google reviews

4.51 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.35 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

HelenaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeHelenaUS median
Plumber631
HVAC1328.5
Roofer1424

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Helena's map?

0
6

reviews behind the Helena median for plumbers on the map (6).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Helena customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for South Hills and Helena West Side and the other places around Helena, before competitors notice.

Helena's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Helena, Montana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Helena's Google map show no website. Websites for Helena businesses

How businesses start and close near Helena

In 2023, Lewis and Clark County's new establishment rate was 10.526%

The closure rate was 8.525%; in 2018, 9.232% opened and 6.9% closed.

10.526%new establishment rate
8.525%closure rate
9.232%new establishment rate in 2018
6.9%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Helena's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Helena service business

"dentist helena" leads the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 880 searches a month in Montana, ahead of "plumber helena" at 590 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Helena in October 2026 showed no website for 10 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 6 reviews or more.

Plans for Helena businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Helena FAQs

Common questions from Helena businesses

Do you work with businesses in Helena?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Helena.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Helena?

"dentist helena" averaged 880 searches a month in Montana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Helena search most for auto repair?

Searches for "auto repair helena" in Montana peaked in November 2025 and July 2026 at 320, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Helena?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist helena" averages 880 searches a month in Montana, and 10 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Helena show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Helena?

About 33,600 people live in Helena city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Helena?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Helena, 10 show no website; at least half of them have 6 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Helena?

10.1% of workers in Helena city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Helena have?

Lewis and Clark County has 2,603 employer businesses (2023) and 6,580 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Helena

Places around Helena

Within 7 miles

  • South Hills2.9 mi
  • Helena West Side4.6 mi
  • Unionville4.6 mi
  • East Helena4.7 mi
  • Helena Valley West Central4.9 mi
  • Helena Valley Southeast5.9 mi
  • Montana City6.4 mi

Nearby location pages

Montana

All towns we cover in Montana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Helena business

  1. Own the map around Helena

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Helena's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    South Hills, Helena West Side and Unionville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Helena customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Helena business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.