Breakline

SEO and websites in Hudson

Hudson SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Hudson, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Hudson and nearby places such as Lorenz Park and Athens.

Places near Hudson:Lorenz ParkAthensStottvilleClaverack-Red MillsSleepy Hollow LakeCatskill
snapshot / hudson · new york
25 mi50 mi HudsonWoodstockGreat BarringtonStockbridgeKingstonRensselaerLenoxAlbanyPittsfield
Local people5,865
Dentist searches110
Employers1,819
Landscapers73
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Hudson's Google map show no website.

Hudson in numbers

About 5,870 people live in Hudson city

The median household income is $54,139, and 45% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

5,865people
2,865households
45%of homes are owner-occupied
$54,139median household income

Hudson's business base

Columbia County counts 1,819 employer businesses

Most are small: 79.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,819employer businesses
79.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 14.8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.3%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 9.5%US 12%
Other services 8.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

73Landscaping companies
63Residential remodelers
30Electrical contractors
26Plumbing and HVAC contractors
23Law firms
21Auto repair shops
17Dental practices
14Beauty salons

Self-employment in Hudson

In Hudson, 22.5% of workers are self-employed

Across Columbia County, 7,263 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

22.5%of workers are self-employed
7,263businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Hudson's map

9 of the top 20 plumbers on Hudson's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 12 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.23. On the same map, 7 of the top 16 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 14 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.23 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 16 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.43 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 14 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.44 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

HudsonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeHudsonUS median
Plumber1231
HVAC1628.5
Roofer1424

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Hudson's map?

0
12

reviews behind the Hudson median for plumbers on the map (12).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Hudson customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Lorenz Park and Athens and the rest of the area around Hudson, before competitors do.

Hudson's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Hudson, New York?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Hudson's Google map show no website. Websites for Hudson businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Columbia County's new establishment rate was 9.556%

The closure rate was 9.25%; in 2018, 8.508% opened and 9.248% closed.

9.556%new establishment rate
9.25%closure rate
8.508%new establishment rate in 2018
9.248%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Hudson's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Hudson service business

"dentist hudson" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 110 searches a month in New York, followed by "plumber hudson" at 20 a month. Around Hudson, 9 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 12 reviews or more.

Plans for Hudson businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Hudson: common questions

Common questions from Hudson businesses

Do you work with businesses in Hudson?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Hudson.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Hudson?

"dentist hudson" averaged 110 searches a month in New York in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Hudson?

Searches for "plumber hudson" in New York peaked in July 2026 and September 2026 at 40, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Hudson?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist hudson" averages 110 searches a month in New York, and 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Hudson show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Hudson?

About 5,870 people live in Hudson city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Hudson?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Hudson, 9 show no website, and at least half of them have 12 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Hudson?

22.5% of workers in Hudson city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Hudson?

Columbia County has 1,819 employer businesses (2023) and 7,263 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Hudson

Hudson and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Lorenz Park1.3 mi
  • Athens2.0 mi
  • Stottville3.2 mi
  • Claverack-Red Mills3.6 mi
  • Sleepy Hollow Lake3.8 mi
  • Catskill4.5 mi
  • Jefferson Heights5.0 mi
  • Leeds5.5 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

New York

All towns we cover in New York

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Hudson business

  1. Own the map around Hudson

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Hudson's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Lorenz Park, Athens and Stottville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Hudson customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Hudson business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.