Breakline

SEO and websites in Iowa City

Iowa City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Iowa City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Iowa City and nearby places such as University Heights and Coralville.

Places near Iowa City:University HeightsCoralvilleHills
snapshot / iowa city · iowa
25 mi50 mi Iowa CityCedar RapidsMuscatineMount PleasantDavenport
Local people75,752
Dentist searches1,600
Employers3,490
Landscapers59
10/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Iowa City's Google map show no website.

Iowa City at a glance

About 75,800 people call the city of Iowa City home

The median household income is $58,546, and 47.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

75,752people
30,816households
47.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$58,546median household income

Iowa City's business base

Johnson County counts 3,490 employer businesses

Most are small: 68.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

3,490employer businesses
68.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.3%US 12%
Construction 10.9%US 9.7%
Other services 9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

59Landscaping companies
54Dental practices
47Beauty salons
47Law firms
42Plumbing and HVAC contractors
38Electrical contractors
35Residential remodelers
34Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Iowa City

6.1% of workers in Iowa City work for themselves

Johnson County has 12,146 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.1%of workers are self-employed
12,146businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Iowa City's map

10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Iowa City's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 4 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.86. On the same map, 9 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Iowa City: the top listings

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.52 average rating

HVAC

10 of the top 20 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Iowa CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeIowa CityUS median
Plumber2231
HVAC428.5
Roofer1724

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Iowa City's map?

0
22

reviews behind the Iowa City median for plumbers on the map (22).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Iowa City people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for University Heights and Coralville and the other places around Iowa City, before competitors notice.

Iowa City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Iowa City, Iowa?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Iowa City's Google map show no website. Websites for Iowa City businesses

How businesses start and close near Iowa City

Johnson County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.658% in 2023

9.247% closed, against 8.944% opening and 6.898% closing in 2018.

9.658%new establishment rate
9.247%closure rate
8.944%new establishment rate in 2018
6.898%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Iowa City's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for an Iowa City service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Iowa City, 10 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 4 reviews. Among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist iowa city" comes first, at 1,600 searches a month in Iowa.

Plans for Iowa City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Iowa City

Questions Iowa City businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Iowa City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Iowa City.

How many people search for a dentist in Iowa City?

"dentist iowa city" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Iowa in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Iowa City?

Searches for "locksmith iowa city" in Iowa peaked in December 2025 and July 2026 at 480, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Iowa City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist iowa city" averages 1,600 searches a month in Iowa, and 10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Iowa City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Iowa City?

The city of Iowa City has about 75,800 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Iowa City?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Iowa City, 10 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 4 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Iowa City?

6.1% of workers in the city of Iowa City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Iowa City?

Johnson County has 3,490 employer businesses (2023) and 12,146 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Iowa City

Places around Iowa City

Within 7 miles

  • University Heights1.4 mi
  • Coralville4.5 mi
  • Hills6.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Iowa

All towns we cover in Iowa

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Iowa City business

  1. Win the map around Iowa City

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Iowa City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    University Heights, Coralville and Hills: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Iowa City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Iowa City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.