Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Kewanee

Kewanee SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Kewanee, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / kewanee · illinois
25 mi50 mi KewaneeEast MolineGalesburgMolinePeoriaRock IslandDavenportLa SalleMonmouth
Local people11,913
Employers1,037
Home remodelers19
4/4

of the top 4 roofers on Kewanee's Google map show no website.

Kewanee at a glance

About 11,900 people live in Kewanee city

The median household income is $50,886, and 69.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

11,913people
5,419households
69.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$50,886median household income

Kewanee's business base

There are 1,037 employer businesses in Henry County

75.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,037employer businesses
75.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 12.9%US 9.7%
Construction 11%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

19Residential remodelers
17Landscaping companies
16Electrical contractors
14Plumbing and HVAC contractors
12Auto repair shops
11Law firms
10Dental practices
6Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Kewanee

8.5% of Kewanee's workers are self-employed

Henry County has 2,841 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.5%of workers are self-employed
2,841businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Kewanee?

All 4 roofers on Kewanee's map show no website

The top 4 have an average rating of 3.8, and at least half of them have 19 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 4 plumbers and 1 of the top 5 HVAC businesses show no website.

Google Maps around Kewanee: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 4 show no website

17 median Google reviews

3.4 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 5 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.02 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 4 show no website

19 median Google reviews

3.8 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

KewaneeUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeKewaneeUS median
Plumber1731
HVAC2228.5
Roofer1924

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Kewanee's map?

0
17

reviews behind the Kewanee median for plumbers on the map (17).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Kewanee customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for East Moline and Galesburg and the rest of the area around Kewanee, before competitors do.

Kewanee's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 4 roofers on Kewanee's Google map show no website. Websites for Kewanee businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Henry County's new establishment rate was 6.853%

The closure rate was 7.38%; in 2018, 5.812% opened and 8.614% closed.

6.853%new establishment rate
7.38%closure rate
5.812%new establishment rate in 2018
8.614%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Kewanee's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Kewanee service business

A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Kewanee in October 2026 showed no website for 1 of the 5 results it returned; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. At least half of those 5 listings have 22 reviews or more.

Plans for Kewanee businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Kewanee

Questions Kewanee businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Kewanee?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Kewanee.

What is the population of Kewanee?

Kewanee city has about 11,900 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Kewanee?

Of the top 4 roofers on Google Maps around Kewanee, all 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 19 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Kewanee?

8.5% of workers in Kewanee city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Kewanee?

Henry County has 1,037 employer businesses (2023) and 2,841 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Kewanee?

In 2023, new establishments in Henry County opened at a rate of 6.853% and closed at a rate of 7.38%.

Around Kewanee

Around Kewanee

Location pages near Kewanee

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Kewanee business

  1. Win the map around Kewanee

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Kewanee's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    East Moline, Galesburg and Moline: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Kewanee customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Kewanee business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.