Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Killeen

Killeen SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Killeen, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Killeen and nearby places such as Fort Cavazos and Harker Heights.

Places near Killeen:Fort CavazosHarker Heights
snapshot / killeen · texas
25 mi50 mi KilleenTempleWacoAustin
Local people158,159
Locksmith searches1,600
Employers5,923
Dental practices102
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Killeen's Google map show no website.

Killeen at a glance

About 158,200 people call Killeen city home

The median household income is $60,977, and 49.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

158,159people
59,769households
49.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$60,977median household income

Killeen's business base

Bell County counts 5,923 employer businesses

Most are small: 69.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,923employer businesses
69.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 12.4%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.8%US 12%
Construction 9.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

102Dental practices
94Plumbing and HVAC contractors
92Auto repair shops
69Beauty salons
69Landscaping companies
59Electrical contractors
58Law firms
53Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Killeen

In Killeen, 7% of workers are self-employed

Bell County has 28,520 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7%of workers are self-employed
28,520businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Killeen?

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Killeen's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 71 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.46. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Killeen: the top listings

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

71 median Google reviews

4.46 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

202 median Google reviews

4.59 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

KilleenUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeKilleenUS median
Plumber7131
HVAC20228.5
Roofer1524

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Killeen's map?

0
71

reviews behind the Killeen median for plumbers on the map (71).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Killeen people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Killeen's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Fort Cavazos and Harker Heights and the rest of the area around Killeen, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Killeen, Texas?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Killeen's Google map show no website. Websites for Killeen businesses

Business openings and closures around Killeen

In 2023, Bell County's new establishment rate was 11.745%

The closure rate was 8.724%; in 2018, 10.138% opened and 9.948% closed.

11.745%new establishment rate
8.724%closure rate
10.138%new establishment rate in 2018
9.948%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Killeen's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Killeen service business

"locksmith killeen" leads the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 1,600 searches a month in Texas. Google Maps shows no website for 7 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Killeen; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 71 reviews or more.

Plans for Killeen businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Killeen

Questions Killeen businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Killeen?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Killeen.

How many people search for a locksmith in Killeen?

"locksmith killeen" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Texas in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Killeen?

Searches for "auto repair killeen" in Texas peaked in February 2026 at 2,900, against an average of 1,300 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Killeen?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith killeen" averages 1,600 searches a month in Texas, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Killeen show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Killeen?

About 158,200 people live in Killeen city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Killeen?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Killeen, 7 show no website; at least half of them have 71 reviews or more.

How many people in Killeen work for themselves?

7% of workers in Killeen city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Killeen have?

Bell County has 5,923 employer businesses (2023) and 28,520 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Killeen

Killeen and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Fort Cavazos5.2 mi
  • Harker Heights5.4 mi

Location pages near Killeen

Texas

All towns we cover in Texas

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Killeen business

  1. Win the map around Killeen

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Killeen's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Fort Cavazos and Harker Heights: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Killeen customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Killeen business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.