Breakline

SEO and websites in Lafayette

Lafayette SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lafayette, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Lafayette and nearby places such as Scott and Broussard.

Places near Lafayette:ScottBroussardMilton
snapshot / lafayette · louisiana
10 mi25 mi LafayetteSaint MartinvilleAbbevilleNew IberiaOpelousas
Local people121,715
Landscaping searches390
Employers8,844
Law firms374
2/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lafayette's Google map show no website.

Lafayette at a glance

About 121,700 people live in Lafayette city

The median household income is $61,915, and 53.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

121,715people
52,966households
53.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$61,915median household income

Lafayette's business base

Lafayette Parish counts 8,844 employer businesses

Of these, 70.4% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,844employer businesses
70.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.1%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 14.2%US 12%
Construction 7.4%US 9.7%
Other services 6.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.1%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

374Law firms
136Dental practices
112Plumbing and HVAC contractors
101CPA firms
82Landscaping companies
69Electrical contractors
68Beauty salons
64Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Lafayette

In Lafayette, 13.4% of workers are self-employed

Lafayette Parish has 29,026 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

13.4%of workers are self-employed
29,026businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Lafayette?

2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lafayette's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 332 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Lafayette: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

82 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

332 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

96 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LafayetteUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLafayetteUS median
Plumber8231
HVAC33228.5
Roofer9624

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Lafayette's map?

0
82

reviews behind the Lafayette median for plumbers on the map (82).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Lafayette people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Lafayette's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Scott and Broussard and the rest of the area around Lafayette, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best landscaping company in Lafayette, Louisiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lafayette's Google map show no website. Websites for Lafayette businesses

How businesses start and close near Lafayette

In 2023, Lafayette Parish's new establishment rate was 8.576%

The closure rate was 7.355%; in 2018, 9.106% opened and 8.602% closed.

8.576%new establishment rate
7.355%closure rate
9.106%new establishment rate in 2018
8.602%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Lafayette's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Lafayette service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Lafayette, 2 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 332 reviews or more. Among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "landscaping lafayette" comes first, at 390 searches a month in Louisiana.

Plans for Lafayette businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Lafayette

What Lafayette business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Lafayette?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lafayette.

Is there search demand for landscaping in Lafayette?

"landscaping lafayette" averaged 390 searches a month in Louisiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Lafayette search most for landscaping?

Searches for "landscaping lafayette" in Louisiana peaked in March 2026 and June 2026 at 720, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Lafayette?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "landscaping lafayette" averages 390 searches a month in Louisiana, and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Lafayette show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Lafayette?

About 121,700 people live in Lafayette city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Lafayette?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Lafayette, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 332 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Lafayette?

13.4% of workers in Lafayette city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Lafayette?

Lafayette Parish has 8,844 employer businesses (2023) and 29,026 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Lafayette and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Scott4.6 mi
  • Broussard6.4 mi
  • Milton6.8 mi

Location pages near Lafayette

Louisiana

All towns we cover in Louisiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Lafayette business

  1. Own the map around Lafayette

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lafayette's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Scott, Broussard and Milton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lafayette customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lafayette business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.