Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Lakehurst

Lakehurst SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lakehurst, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Lakehurst and nearby places such as Leisure Knoll and Leisure Village West.

Places near Lakehurst:Leisure KnollLeisure Village WestCedar Glen WestPine Lake ParkPine Ridge at CrestwoodHoliday City-Berkeley
snapshot / lakehurst · new jersey
10 mi25 mi LakehurstLakewoodAsbury ParkBordentownMount HollyLong BranchTrentonBurlingtonBristol
Local people2,681
Employers15,020
Home remodelers351
6/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lakehurst's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Lakehurst

About 2,680 people live in Lakehurst borough

The median household income is $84,531, and 62.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

2,681people
1,028households
62.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$84,531median household income

Businesses around Lakehurst

Ocean County counts 15,020 employer businesses

Of these, 76.3% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

15,020employer businesses
76.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.5%US 12%
Construction 13.1%US 9.7%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.4%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

351Residential remodelers
339Plumbing and HVAC contractors
302Landscaping companies
249Electrical contractors
227Beauty salons
209Dental practices
208Law firms
134Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Lakehurst

2.3% of workers in Lakehurst work for themselves

Across Ocean County, 56,836 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

2.3%of workers are self-employed
56,836businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Lakehurst

6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lakehurst's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 56 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.67. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Lakehurst: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

69 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

56 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

50 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LakehurstLakewoodUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLakehurstNearest larger townUS median
Plumber69Lakewood: 7831
HVAC56Lakewood: 2028.5
Roofer50Lakewood: 5024

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Lakehurst's map?

0
69

reviews behind the Lakehurst median for plumbers on the map (69).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Lakehurst customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Lakehurst's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Leisure Knoll and Leisure Village West and the rest of the area around Lakehurst, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lakehurst's Google map show no website. Websites for Lakehurst businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Ocean County's new establishment rate was 12.22%

The closure rate was 9.122%; in 2018, 10.746% opened and 9.478% closed.

12.22%new establishment rate
9.122%closure rate
10.746%new establishment rate in 2018
9.478%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Lakehurst's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Lakehurst service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Lakehurst, 6 show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 56 reviews.

Plans for Lakehurst businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Lakehurst FAQs

Common questions from Lakehurst businesses

Do you work with businesses in Lakehurst?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lakehurst.

What is the population of Lakehurst?

Lakehurst borough has about 2,680 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Lakehurst?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Lakehurst, 6 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 56 reviews (the same figure around Lakewood is 20).

What share of Lakehurst's workers are self-employed?

2.3% of workers in Lakehurst borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Lakehurst?

Ocean County has 15,020 employer businesses (2023) and 56,836 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Lakehurst?

In 2023, new establishments in Ocean County opened at a rate of 12.22% and closed at a rate of 9.122%.

Nearby areas we cover

Lakehurst and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Leisure Knoll1.7 mi
  • Leisure Village West2.1 mi
  • Cedar Glen West2.5 mi
  • Pine Lake Park3.3 mi
  • Pine Ridge at Crestwood3.6 mi
  • Holiday City-Berkeley4.1 mi
  • Crestwood Village4.3 mi
  • Silver Ridge5.7 mi
  • Cedar Glen Lakes5.9 mi
  • Holiday City South6.0 mi
  • Holiday Heights6.1 mi

Location pages near Lakehurst

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Lakehurst business

  1. Own the map around Lakehurst

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lakehurst's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Leisure Knoll, Leisure Village West and Cedar Glen West: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lakehurst customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lakehurst business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.