Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Lexington

Lexington SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lexington, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Lexington and nearby places such as Hanscom AFB and Arlington.

Places near Lexington:Hanscom AFBArlingtonWalthamBelmontBurlingtonWinchester
snapshot / lexington · massachusetts
5 mi10 mi LexingtonArlingtonBedfordWoburnWatertownMedfordConcordCambridgeSomerville
Local people34,295
Dentist searches50
Employers44,624
Home remodelers1,145
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lexington's Google map show no website.

Lexington in numbers

About 34,300 people call Lexington town home

The median household income is $238,444, and 80.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

34,295people
12,477households
80.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$238,444median household income

Who's in business in Lexington

Middlesex County has 44,624 employer businesses

Most are small: 71.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

44,624employer businesses
71.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 11.7%US 12%
Construction 11.1%US 9.7%
Other services 10%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.1%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,145Residential remodelers
984Landscaping companies
909Dental practices
770Plumbing and HVAC contractors
732Law firms
674Beauty salons
626Electrical contractors
436Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Lexington

12% of Lexington's workers are self-employed

Across Middlesex County, 163,384 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12%of workers are self-employed
163,384businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Lexington's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lexington's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.77, and at least half of them have 67 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

84 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

67 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

38 median Google reviews

4.9 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LexingtonArlingtonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLexingtonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber84Arlington: 5431
HVAC67Arlington: 9328.5
Roofer38Arlington: 4724

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Lexington's map?

0
84

reviews behind the Lexington median for plumbers on the map (84).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Lexington customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Lexington's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Hanscom AFB and Arlington and the rest of the area around Lexington, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Lexington, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Lexington's Google map show no website. Websites for Lexington businesses

How businesses start and close near Lexington

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.821% in Middlesex County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.79%; in 2018, 8.507% opened and 8.385% closed.

9.821%new establishment rate
8.79%closure rate
8.507%new establishment rate in 2018
8.385%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Lexington's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Lexington service business

First among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "dentist lexington", at 50 searches a month in Massachusetts. For "hvac" around Lexington, 5 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 67 reviews or more.

Plans for Lexington businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Lexington

Questions Lexington businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Lexington?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lexington.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Lexington?

"dentist lexington" averaged 50 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Lexington search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist lexington" in Massachusetts peaked in March 2026 at 140, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Lexington?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist lexington" averages 50 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Lexington show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Lexington?

About 34,300 people live in Lexington town (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Lexington?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Lexington, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 67 reviews or more (the same figure around Arlington is 93).

How many people in Lexington work for themselves?

12% of workers in Lexington town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Lexington?

Middlesex County has 44,624 employer businesses (2023) and 163,384 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Lexington

Lexington and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Hanscom AFB2.7 mi
  • Arlington3.8 mi
  • Waltham3.9 mi
  • Belmont4.3 mi
  • Burlington4.3 mi
  • Winchester4.4 mi
  • Woburn4.9 mi
  • Watertown5.9 mi
  • Pinehurst6.1 mi
  • Medford6.3 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Lexington business

  1. Win the map around Lexington

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lexington's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Hanscom AFB, Arlington and Waltham: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lexington customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lexington business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.