Breakline

SEO and websites in Meridian

Meridian SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Meridian, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Meridian and nearby places such as Marion and Nellieburg.

Places near Meridian:MarionNellieburg
snapshot / meridian · mississippi
25 mi50 mi MeridianPhiladelphiaDemopolisLaurel
Local people34,137
Dentist searches70
Employers1,754
Dental practices27
9/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Meridian's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Meridian

Meridian city is home to about 34,100 people

The median household income is $36,562, and 48.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

34,137people
14,559households
48.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$36,562median household income

Who's in business in Meridian

Lauderdale County counts 1,754 employer businesses

Of these, 70% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,754employer businesses
70%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 12.3%US 12%
Other services 12.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.5%US 11.8%
Construction 6.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

27Dental practices
26Law firms
19Plumbing and HVAC contractors
15Residential remodelers
15Auto repair shops
14Janitorial companies
11CPA firms
10Landscaping companies

Working for themselves in Meridian

7.6% of Meridian's workers are self-employed

Across Lauderdale County, 5,509 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.6%of workers are self-employed
5,509businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Meridian

9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Meridian's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 15 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.4. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 11 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Meridian: the top listings

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.31 average rating

HVAC

9 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.4 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 11 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.49 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MeridianUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMeridianUS median
Plumber3031
HVAC1528.5
Roofer1624

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Meridian's map?

0
30

reviews behind the Meridian median for plumbers on the map (30).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Meridian customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Marion and Nellieburg and the other places around Meridian, before competitors notice.

Meridian's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Meridian, Mississippi?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Meridian's Google map show no website. Websites for Meridian businesses

Business openings and closures around Meridian

In 2023, Lauderdale County's new establishment rate was 6.765%

The closure rate was 8.275%; in 2018, 5.882% opened and 7.003% closed.

6.765%new establishment rate
8.275%closure rate
5.882%new establishment rate in 2018
7.003%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Meridian's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Meridian service business

The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "dentist meridian", at 70 searches a month in Mississippi. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Meridian in October 2026 showed no website for 9 of the top 20 results; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 15 reviews.

Plans for Meridian businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Meridian: common questions

Questions Meridian businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Meridian?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Meridian.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Meridian?

"dentist meridian" averaged 70 searches a month in Mississippi in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Meridian search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber meridian" in Mississippi peaked in July 2026 at 90, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Meridian?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist meridian" averages 70 searches a month in Mississippi, and 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Meridian show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Meridian?

About 34,100 people live in Meridian city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Meridian?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Meridian, 9 show no website; at least half of them have 15 reviews or more.

What share of Meridian's workers are self-employed?

7.6% of workers in Meridian city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Meridian?

Lauderdale County has 1,754 employer businesses (2023) and 5,509 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Meridian

Meridian and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Marion3.9 mi
  • Nellieburg5.4 mi

Location pages near Meridian

Mississippi

All towns we cover in Mississippi

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Meridian business

  1. Start with Meridian's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Meridian's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Marion and Nellieburg: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Meridian customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Meridian business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.