Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Missoula

Missoula SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Missoula, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Missoula and nearby places such as Orchard Homes and East Missoula.

Places near Missoula:Orchard HomesEast MissoulaBonner-West Riverside
snapshot / missoula · montana
25 mi50 mi MissoulaAnacondaButteKalispell
Local people76,514
Dentist searches1,900
Employers4,816
Law firms140
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Missoula's Google map show no website.

Missoula in numbers

About 76,500 people call Missoula city home

The median household income is $70,392, and 47% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

76,514people
34,941households
47%of homes are owner-occupied
$70,392median household income

Who's in business in Missoula

There are 4,816 employer businesses in Missoula County

74% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

4,816employer businesses
74%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 13.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.9%US 12%
Construction 12.7%US 9.7%
Other services 9.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

140Law firms
96Residential remodelers
80Landscaping companies
69Plumbing and HVAC contractors
63Dental practices
62Janitorial companies
55Electrical contractors
50Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Missoula

In Missoula, 12.9% of workers are self-employed

Across Missoula County, 12,867 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12.9%of workers are self-employed
12,867businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Missoula's map

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Missoula's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 38 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.65. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one.

Google Maps around Missoula: the top listings

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

38 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

50 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MissoulaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMissoulaUS median
Plumber3831
HVAC5028.5
Roofer2224

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Missoula's map?

0
38

reviews behind the Missoula median for plumbers on the map (38).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Missoula customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Missoula's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Orchard Homes and East Missoula and the other places around Missoula, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Missoula, Montana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Missoula's Google map show no website. Websites for Missoula businesses

How businesses start and close near Missoula

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.567% in Missoula County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.94%; in 2018, 8.797% opened and 8.195% closed.

10.567%new establishment rate
8.94%closure rate
8.797%new establishment rate in 2018
8.195%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Missoula's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Missoula service business

"dentist missoula" leads the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 1,900 searches a month in Montana, ahead of "plumber missoula" at 880 a month. A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Missoula in October 2026 showed no website for 2 of the top 20 results; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 38 reviews or more.

Plans for Missoula businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Missoula: common questions

Common questions from Missoula businesses

Do you work with businesses in Missoula?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Missoula.

How often do people search for a dentist in Missoula?

"dentist missoula" averaged 1,900 searches a month in Montana in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for house cleaning in Missoula?

Searches for "house cleaning missoula" in Montana peaked in October 2025 and June 2026 at 480, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Missoula?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist missoula" averages 1,900 searches a month in Montana, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Missoula show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Missoula?

Missoula city has about 76,500 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Missoula?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Missoula, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 38 reviews or more.

What share of Missoula's workers are self-employed?

12.9% of workers in Missoula city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Missoula?

Missoula County has 4,816 employer businesses (2023) and 12,867 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Missoula

Places around Missoula

Within 7 miles

  • Orchard Homes2.8 mi
  • East Missoula3.7 mi
  • Bonner-West Riverside6.5 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Montana

All towns we cover in Montana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Missoula business

  1. Start with Missoula's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Missoula's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Orchard Homes, East Missoula and Bonner-West Riverside: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Missoula customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Missoula business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.