Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in New Paltz

New Paltz SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from New Paltz, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across New Paltz and nearby places such as Clintondale and High Falls.

Places near New Paltz:ClintondaleHigh FallsTillsonRiftonGardinerHighland
snapshot / new paltz · new york
10 mi25 mi New PaltzHyde ParkPoughkeepsieKingstonNewburghBeaconNew WindsorWoodstockMiddletown
Local people8,314
Dentist searches210
Employers5,065
Home remodelers166
12/19

of the top 19 plumbers on New Paltz's Google map show no website.

New Paltz at a glance

About 8,310 people call New Paltz village home

The median household income is $52,774, and 20.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

8,314people
2,538households
20.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$52,774median household income

New Paltz's business base

Ulster County has 5,065 employer businesses

Of these, 79.6% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,065employer businesses
79.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 12.9%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.7%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.1%US 11.8%
Other services 9.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.7%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

166Residential remodelers
143Landscaping companies
83Plumbing and HVAC contractors
79Auto repair shops
77Law firms
70Electrical contractors
44Dental practices
40Beauty salons

Self-employment in New Paltz

11.3% of New Paltz's workers are self-employed

Across Ulster County, 19,960 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

11.3%of workers are self-employed
19,960businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in New Paltz

12 of the top 19 plumbers on New Paltz's map show no website

The top 19 have an average rating of 4.5, and at least half of them have 3 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 6 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

12 of the top 19 show no website

3 median Google reviews

4.5 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.43 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 6 show no website

39 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

New PaltzPoughkeepsieUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeNew PaltzNearest larger townUS median
Plumber3Poughkeepsie: 4831
HVAC11Poughkeepsie: 3828.5
Roofer39Poughkeepsie: 1124

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of New Paltz's map?

0
3

reviews behind the New Paltz median for plumbers on the map (3).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how New Paltz people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Clintondale and High Falls and the rest of the area around New Paltz, before competitors do.

New Paltz's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in New Paltz, New York?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 12 of the top 19 plumbers on New Paltz's Google map show no website. Websites for New Paltz businesses

How businesses start and close near New Paltz

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.103% in Ulster County in 2023

9.073% closed, against 9.247% opening and 7.687% closing in 2018.

10.103%new establishment rate
9.073%closure rate
9.247%new establishment rate in 2018
7.687%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set New Paltz's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a New Paltz service business

Around New Paltz, 12 of the 19 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Of those 19 listings, at least half have 3 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist new paltz", at 210 searches a month in New York.

Plans for New Paltz businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about New Paltz

What New Paltz business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in New Paltz?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including New Paltz.

Is there search demand for a dentist in New Paltz?

"dentist new paltz" averaged 210 searches a month in New York in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for auto repair in New Paltz?

Searches for "auto repair new paltz" in New York peaked in January 2026 at 90, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in New Paltz?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist new paltz" averages 210 searches a month in New York, and 12 of the top 19 plumbers on Google Maps around New Paltz show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is New Paltz?

New Paltz village has about 8,310 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in New Paltz?

Of the top 19 plumbers on Google Maps around New Paltz, 12 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 3 reviews (the same figure around Poughkeepsie is 48).

How common is self-employment in New Paltz?

11.3% of workers in New Paltz village are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in New Paltz?

Ulster County has 5,065 employer businesses (2023) and 19,960 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near New Paltz

New Paltz and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Clintondale4.5 mi
  • High Falls5.6 mi
  • Tillson5.6 mi
  • Rifton5.9 mi
  • Gardiner6.0 mi
  • Highland6.4 mi
  • Rosendale6.9 mi

Nearby location pages

New York

All towns we cover in New York

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a New Paltz business

  1. Own the map around New Paltz

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at New Paltz's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Clintondale, High Falls and Tillson: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what New Paltz customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your New Paltz business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.