Breakline

SEO and websites in Opelika

Opelika SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Opelika, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / opelika · alabama
25 mi50 mi OpelikaAuburnTuskegeePhenix CityColumbusLaGrangeAlexander CityWarm Springs
Local people32,820
Dentist searches590
Employers3,377
Landscapers75
5/14

of the top 14 roofers on Opelika's Google map show no website.

Opelika at a glance

Opelika city is home to about 32,800 people

The median household income is $65,004, and 69.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

32,820people
13,467households
69.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$65,004median household income

Businesses around Opelika

There are 3,377 employer businesses in Lee County

69.1% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

3,377employer businesses
69.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 9.5%US 12%
Other services 9.5%US 9.7%
Construction 9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

75Landscaping companies
57Plumbing and HVAC contractors
49Dental practices
46Law firms
37Residential remodelers
35Electrical contractors
33Auto repair shops
30Beauty salons

Self-employment in Opelika

8.2% of workers in Opelika work for themselves

Lee County has 14,207 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.2%of workers are self-employed
14,207businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Opelika's map

5 of the top 14 roofers on Opelika's map show no website

Of the top 14, at least half have 21 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.74. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Google Maps around Opelika: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

44 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

97 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 14 show no website

21 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

OpelikaAuburnUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeOpelikaNearest larger townUS median
Plumber44Auburn: 8231
HVAC97Auburn: 17728.5
Roofer21Auburn: 1624

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Opelika's map?

0
44

reviews behind the Opelika median for plumbers on the map (44).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Opelika customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Opelika's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Auburn and Tuskegee and the rest of the area around Opelika, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Opelika, Alabama?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 14 roofers on Opelika's Google map show no website. Websites for Opelika businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.817% in Lee County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.414%; in 2018, 9.413% opened and 7.592% closed.

10.817%new establishment rate
7.414%closure rate
9.413%new establishment rate in 2018
7.592%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Opelika's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Opelika service business

Around Opelika, 5 of the 14 results Google Maps returned for "roofer" show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. On reviews, at least half of those 14 listings have 21 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist opelika", at 590 searches a month in Alabama; next is "locksmith opelika", at 260 a month.

Plans for Opelika businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Opelika

Questions Opelika businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Opelika?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Opelika.

How often do people search for a dentist in Opelika?

"dentist opelika" averaged 590 searches a month in Alabama in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for landscaping in Opelika?

Searches for "landscaping opelika" in Alabama peaked in March 2026 at 70, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Opelika?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist opelika" averages 590 searches a month in Alabama, and 5 of the top 14 roofers on Google Maps around Opelika show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Opelika?

Opelika city has about 32,800 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Opelika?

Of the top 14 roofers on Google Maps around Opelika, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 21 reviews or more (the same figure around Auburn is 16).

How many people in Opelika work for themselves?

8.2% of workers in Opelika city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Opelika?

Lee County has 3,377 employer businesses (2023) and 14,207 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Opelika

Around Opelika

Location pages near Opelika

Alabama

All towns we cover in Alabama

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Opelika business

  1. Own the map around Opelika

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Opelika's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Auburn, Tuskegee and Phenix City: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Opelika customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Opelika business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.